KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

dejes de cuenta y abandono de mercancía

English translation: notice of claim


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:deje de cuenta
English translation:notice of claim
Entered by: xxxLia Fail

16:00 May 11, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: dejes de cuenta y abandono de mercancía
Retirar de las Compañías de ferrocarriles, navieras y transporte en general, los géneros o efectos remitidos a la Sociedad y formular al efecto protestas y reclamaciones, hacer dejes de cuenta y abandono de mercancía, así como levantar las actas correspondientes.

Apart from the 'dejes', I would just like to check that 'remitidos A la comapñaia' is in fact 'delivered BY the company'
xxxLia Fail
Spain
notice of claim
Explanation:
deje de cuenta = notice of claim.

It all refers to stock sent TO the company, which this person is authorised to withdraw from the corresponding post offices, etc., or complain about damaged or missing merchandise.
Selected response from:

MJ Barber
Spain
Grading comment
Ta!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2notice of claim
MJ Barber
5refuse (or reject or return) and abandon goods, TO
Henry Hinds
4notice of claim and disclaimer of goods
blancav


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
refuse (or reject or return) and abandon goods, TO


Explanation:
It took me a while to define "dejes de cuenta", which is not used in my part of the world, only in Spain it appears.

Delivered TO the company.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
notice of claim


Explanation:
deje de cuenta = notice of claim.

It all refers to stock sent TO the company, which this person is authorised to withdraw from the corresponding post offices, etc., or complain about damaged or missing merchandise.

MJ Barber
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 891
Grading comment
Ta!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aurora Humarán
8 mins

agree  Virginia Ledesma Tovar
15 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
notice of claim and disclaimer of goods


Explanation:
none

blancav
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 13