KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

Constituir mercaderías ajenas en depósito, consignación, etc.

English translation: accept (goods) for warehousing, on consignment, etc


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Constituir (mercaderías) en depósito, consignación, etc
English translation:accept (goods) for warehousing, on consignment, etc
Entered by: xxxLia Fail

16:46 May 11, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: Constituir mercaderías ajenas en depósito, consignación, etc.
*******Constituir mercaderías ajenas en depósito, consignación,***** etc., fijando las características, condiciones, comisiones, precio, forma de venta y pago, bonificaciones y descuentos, así como los derechos y obligaciones de comitentes y comisionistas o del principal, el agente, el representante, etc.

What does this mean, to 'receive the goods of others' ? And how to translate the phrase?
xxxLia Fail
Spain
accept third party goods for warehousing, on consignment
Explanation:
etc., etc.
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6accept third party goods for warehousing, on consignment
Marian Greenfield
4consisting of other people's bonded or consigned good
blancav


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
accept third party goods for warehousing, on consignment


Explanation:
etc., etc.

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marisa Pavan
3 mins

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz
1 hr

agree  Aurora Humarán: sí SIULACH te topaste con la verborragia del español otra vez :-)
1 hr

agree  Francisco Adell: OK
1 hr

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
3 hrs

agree  MJ Barber
15 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
consisting of other people's bonded or consigned good


Explanation:
none

blancav
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 13