KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

separarlos de su cargos

English translation: remove someone from office / their post /


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:separar a alguien de su cargo
English translation:remove someone from office / their post /
Entered by: xxxLia Fail

19:28 May 11, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: separarlos de su cargos
Nombrar y revocar nombramientos de Directores, Empleados, Agentes, obreros, representantes, comisionistas, etc., aprobar las plantillas, *****separarlos de su cargos, empleos, oficios o actividades, determinar y otorgarles poderes, así como definir sus facultades, atribuciones, obligaciones, remuneraciones fijas, proporcionales o eventuales, concederles gratificaciones y las recompensas extraordinarias que merezcan y acordar los auxilios, subvenciones y donativos que tengan por conveniente en beneficio de dicho personal.
xxxLia Fail
Spain
remove them from office
Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-11 19:33:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"... remove them from office, jobs, trades or activities...\"
Selected response from:

Leonardo Parachú
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6remove them from their positions
Marian Greenfield
4 +5remove them from office
Leonardo Parachú
4 +3remove them from their jobs.
Robert INGLEDEW
4 +1dismiss them from their ...Phillip Berryman


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
remove them from office


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-11 19:33:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"... remove them from office, jobs, trades or activities...\"

Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 433
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
4 mins
  -> ty e-rich

agree  Robert INGLEDEW: You are right, because a person can be separated from an activity, without being fired from the Company.
8 mins
  -> ty Robert

agree  Henry Hinds: Removed, thrown out, expelled, kicked out, gotten rid of, as we would say in the US.
2 hrs
  -> ty Henry

agree  Monica Colangelo
2 hrs
  -> ty trixiemck

agree  Sery
6 hrs
  -> ty Sery

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
remove them from their jobs.


Explanation:
Leonardo´s answer is also correct.

Some references

Your search: "remove them from their jobs" Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-19 of 19


Is Football Too Expensive
... help them to get it right most of the time rather than remove them from their jobs.
We are always going to need referees, so why cant we get the best standard ...
http://www.myfootballworld.org.uk/MyFootballWorld/pages/extr...


05/13/97 Committee on the Judiciary - Beck Statement
... The Washington DC area has tens of thousands of illegal aliens. But we won't
remove them from their jobs to make room for our welfare recipients. ...
http://www.house.gov/judiciary/681.htm


Trouble in Timber Town
... Resources. "Such stereotyping is a classic form of blaming the victim. It dehumanizes
people and justifies actions to remove them from their jobs and the land. ...
http://www.washington.edu/alumni/columns/top10/timber_town.h...
More Results From: www.washington.edu


Franklin to MEAF
... who committed themselves to making the State of Maine remove them from their jobs
before they would suffer the needless and unwarranted indignity of being ...
http://www.slipperyslope.org/franklin.html





Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonardo Parachú: but don´t you think there are differences among "office", "jobs", "trades" and "activities"?
4 mins
  -> You are right. I used a general term. Thank you.

agree  Jennifer Callahan
15 hrs
  -> Thank you, Jennifer.

agree  Antonio Castillo Gonz�lez: I don't think it is necessary to make the distinction between "office" and other "jobs". "From their jobs includes everything.
23 hrs
  -> Yes. However, a person can be removed from a specific job and transferred to another one in the same company.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
remove them from their positions


Explanation:
(within the company), which could be to fire them or just shuffle positions

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW: You are completely right. I answered this question without analyzing it carefully.
2 mins

agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert: Correct
6 mins

agree  Patricia Lutteral
46 mins

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
1 hr

agree  Valeria Verona
9 hrs

agree  Jennifer Callahan
15 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dismiss them from their ...


Explanation:
A possible alternative to remove - whichever sounds better.

Phillip Berryman
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 147

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MJ Barber
0 min