KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

remuneraciones fijas, proporcionales o eventuales

English translation: fixed, percentage-based, and variable compensation


19:30 May 11, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: remuneraciones fijas, proporcionales o eventuales
Nombrar y revocar nombramientos de Directores, Empleados, Agentes, obreros, representantes, comisionistas, etc., aprobar las plantillas, separarlos de su cargos, empleos, oficios o actividades, determinar y otorgarles poderes, así como definir sus facultades, atribuciones, obligaciones, *****remuneraciones fijas, proporcionales o eventuales, concederles gratificaciones y las recompensas extraordinarias que merezcan y acordar los auxilios, subvenciones y donativos que tengan por conveniente en beneficio de dicho personal.

The phrase, but most especially the meaning of 'eventuales' (paraphrased, so I know exactly what its significance is)
xxxLia Fail
Spain
English translation:fixed, percentage-based, and variable compensation
Explanation:
more or less, IOW, salary (or wages), compensation based on some percentage, probably profit sharing, and variable compensation, that can be based on almost any criteria set by management. This would include performance bonusses,incentive compensation, etc.
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thanks, alth' not too conviced about 'eventual' which has more the meaning of 'possible'
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3fixed, percentage-based, and variable compensation
Marian Greenfield
5fixed, proportional or eventual pay
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
4fixed, apportioned and contingent compensation
DOUBLE A EN<>ES
4fixed, proportionate or future remuneration(s)
swisstell
3remunerations of fixed,supplied or contingentYvette Arcelay
4 -1fixed or basic, proportional or eventual remuneration
Robert INGLEDEW


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
fixed or basic, proportional or eventual remuneration


Explanation:
Here remuneration (a HHRR term) stands for both salaries and wages.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Anaviva: I think the word "pay" is better
1 min
  -> Thank you for your input.

disagree  Marian Greenfield: hombre, casi nunca es en inglés
4 mins
  -> Thank you for correcting me.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
fixed, percentage-based, and variable compensation


Explanation:
more or less, IOW, salary (or wages), compensation based on some percentage, probably profit sharing, and variable compensation, that can be based on almost any criteria set by management. This would include performance bonusses,incentive compensation, etc.


    20 years of experience as a financial translator and lots of management experience
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
Thanks, alth' not too conviced about 'eventual' which has more the meaning of 'possible'

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: is eventual variable, Marian?
8 mins
  -> in this case, yes, often it's probable or potential or someting like that, quite different from in English

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
1 hr

agree  Jennifer Callahan
15 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fixed, proportional or eventual pay


Explanation:
Boy, are you loaded with that one...
Good Luck.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 552

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
remunerations of fixed,supplied or contingent


Explanation:
Espero que te ayude en algo

Yvette Arcelay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 30

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fixed, proportionate or future remuneration(s)


Explanation:
another version - nobody has looked at FUTURE for "eventuales"

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2063

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fixed, apportioned and contingent compensation


Explanation:
the die is cast

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-11 21:55:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don\'t think there\'s any mystery behind \"evenutal.\" Disability payments, for example, are contingent on someone becoming temporarily or permanently disabled.

DOUBLE A EN<>ES
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 221