KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

juicios universales

English translation: action on behalf of all creditors /heirs (as per context)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:juicios universales
English translation:action on behalf of all creditors /heirs (as per context)
Entered by: xxxLia Fail

20:18 May 11, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: juicios universales
los juicios universales de suspensión de pagos, quiebras, quitas y esperas, concursos de acreedores, etc

How can I translate the 'universal' OR what do they mean? I know I could translate it as universal but I want to be suyre there is'nt a more appropriate term.
xxxLia Fail
Spain
action on behalf of all creditors
Explanation:
-Last Judgment
-action on behalf of all heirs

is what I got
Selected response from:

DOUBLE A EN<>ES
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4proceeding involving a person's entire estate
Marian Greenfield
5Insolvency, bankruptcy and succession proceedingsRananim
5Actions on behalf of all creditors or all heirs
Monica Colangelo
4general claims / general suits
MJ Barber
5 -1commonly accepted opinions about...
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
4action on behalf of all creditors
DOUBLE A EN<>ES
4FINAL JUDGMENT
biancaf202
4 -1the generally accepted judgement
swisstell
3 -1EstablecidosYvette Arcelay
3 -1Trials based on Universal Principles or Jurisdiction
Leonardo Parachú


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Trials based on Universal Principles or Jurisdiction


Explanation:
Give this a try on Yahoo or Google, but please wait for better responses too.

HTH

Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 433

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Monica Colangelo: Leo: estás equivocado
1 hr
  -> sí y me gusta equivocarme y no esconder mis respuestas por absurdas que parezcan, mil gracias trixiemck

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Establecidos


Explanation:
Just a guess, Established also means that everybody uses it or has to use it.
Hope it helps

Yvette Arcelay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Monica Colangelo: not in this case
2 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
action on behalf of all creditors


Explanation:
-Last Judgment
-action on behalf of all heirs

is what I got

DOUBLE A EN<>ES
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 221
Grading comment
Thanks!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
proceeding involving a person's entire estate


Explanation:
per West's legal dictionary

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
17 mins

agree  Esther Hermida
1 hr

agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta: Also according to Bossini/Gleeson
5 hrs

agree  Thomas West: I mean, I'm the person who put it the dictionary, but that's what it means! "universal" means "involving all assets."
1 day23 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
the generally accepted judgement


Explanation:
the general judgement

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2063

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Monica Colangelo: this is a legal expression where judgment is not involved
2 hrs
  -> it is okay to disagree with 3 persons. It would be much more constructive to have a solution of of you own!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
commonly accepted opinions about...


Explanation:
Try that one... you never know.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 552

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Monica Colangelo: this is a legal expression
55 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
general claims / general suits


Explanation:
solution offered by Alcaraz Varo.

MJ Barber
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 891

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Actions on behalf of all creditors or all heirs


Explanation:
Ailish: this is the definition given by Robb's Dictionary of Legal terms


    Leg. Transl.
Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1014

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Insolvency, bankruptcy and succession proceedings


Explanation:
"Juicio Universal" (Diccionario de Ciencias Jurídicas de Manuel Ossorio"

Aquel en que se pone bajo la actividad jurisdiccional todo el conjunto de un patrimonio. Los juicios universales se dividen en dos categorías: concursales (insolvency & bankruptcy) y sucesorios
According to "Diccionario Jurídico de Guillermo Cabanellas"
Juicio universal: proceeding in which all the aassets of a person are junder the court's scrutiny. They are divided into twot ypes: decedents' estates and bankruptcy.

Rananim
Argentina

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
FINAL JUDGMENT


Explanation:
A FINAL JUDGMENT is one which puts an end to the suit.
When the issue is one in fact and is tried by a jury, the jury at the time that they try the issue, assess the damages and the judgment is final in the first instance and is that the plaintiff do recover the damages assessed.

biancaf202
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 28