KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

amigables componedores y de árbitros de derecho o equidad

English translation: amiable compositeur


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase: amigable componedor
English translation:amiable compositeur
Entered by: xxxLia Fail

20:33 May 11, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: amigables componedores y de árbitros de derecho o equidad
someter los asuntos a la decisión de ****amigables componedores y de árbitros de derecho o equidad****,
xxxLia Fail
Spain
amiable compositeur, abritrator in equity, arbitrator at Law.
Explanation:
Arbitration can be had both in equity or at Law. Arbitration in equity means that the arbitrators will follow generally accepted trade usage in resolving the dispute. Arbitration at Law means that the arbitrators will have to apply the laws or rules of law applicable in the jurisdiction where the issues are to be arbitrated, or the law or rules of law chosen expressly by the parties. In Spain, an arbitrator serving at Law must be a licensed and practicing attorney.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-11 21:40:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

don\'t know how you are going to solve the preposition problem there, arbitrator in equity ... at Law!
Selected response from:

MJ Barber
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks, was able to confirm lots of hits for this
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1amiable compositeur, abritrator in equity, arbitrator at Law.
MJ Barber
5amicable compounders
Pat Melgar
4amigables componedores: friendly refereesRananim
4Please read below.
Robert INGLEDEW
4amiable compositeur
Maria
2arbitratorSilvina Torcal


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Please read below.


Explanation:
amigable componedor: extrajudicial arbitrator
árbitro de derecho o equidad: arbitrator who is bound by legal principles.

Hope this helps.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
11 mins
  -> Thank you, Chrys.

disagree  MJ Barber: arbitro de derecho is not the same as de equidad
54 mins
  -> Thank you for your input, MJBarber.,

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
amiable compositeur


Explanation:
I quote Thomas West, again ;o)
"amigable componedor = amiable compositeur (English used the French term-- see explanation under "árbitro arbitrador"

árbitro arbitrador = amiable compositeur, arbitrator ex aequo et bono (arbitrator not bound by legal principles -- follows the rules agreed to by the parties with respect to procedure and follows equitable principles rather than the law with respect to the merits).



Maria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 920

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
arbitrator


Explanation:
I used arbitrator for amigables componedores in a translation and arbiter for arbitro and the idea was clear Besides it appears in a Law Bilingual dictionary by Patricia Mazzuco

Silvina Torcal

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
amiable compositeur, abritrator in equity, arbitrator at Law.


Explanation:
Arbitration can be had both in equity or at Law. Arbitration in equity means that the arbitrators will follow generally accepted trade usage in resolving the dispute. Arbitration at Law means that the arbitrators will have to apply the laws or rules of law applicable in the jurisdiction where the issues are to be arbitrated, or the law or rules of law chosen expressly by the parties. In Spain, an arbitrator serving at Law must be a licensed and practicing attorney.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-11 21:40:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

don\'t know how you are going to solve the preposition problem there, arbitrator in equity ... at Law!

MJ Barber
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 891
Grading comment
Thanks, was able to confirm lots of hits for this

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio Castillo Gonz�lez: But you already solved the preposition problem:yoursel:"amiable compositeurs and(/or) arbitrators at law or in equity"
21 hrs
  -> tx

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
amigables componedores: friendly referees


Explanation:
Cabanellas' dictionary translates it as "friendly mediators"

Rananim
Argentina

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
amicable compounders


Explanation:
by G. Cabanellas

Pat Melgar
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 8