KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

ADMON.

English translation: Management


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ADMON.
English translation:Management

21:49 May 14, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: ADMON.
Subdireccion de Finanzas y Admon.
Cecilia Pinto
Management
Explanation:
Administration is fine, it is very used in Spanish, but in English I would use management. An administrator sounds fine in Spanish, a manager is more used in English.
Selected response from:

Cristian Garcia
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12administration
Bill Greendyk
4 +1administration
Maria Luisa Duarte
4 +1ManagementCristian Garcia
4Administration
Massimo Gaido


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
administration


Explanation:
Admón. is an abbreviation for Administration.

Routledge Dictionary of Financial Terms.

Suerte!

Bill Greendyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 527

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Massimo Gaido
1 min

agree  Francisco Adell
9 mins

agree  Trudy Peters
10 mins

agree  Krisz
10 mins

agree  Marian Greenfield: eso es
57 mins

agree  LoreAC
59 mins

agree  Henry Hinds
1 hr

agree  elenali
1 hr

agree  Yvette Arcelay
2 hrs

agree  Virginia Ledesma Tovar
8 hrs

agree  Martin Moore
10 hrs

agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
16 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Administration


Explanation:
Ciao,
M.

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 226

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
administration


Explanation:
+


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-14 21:52:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Spain
Instituciones Españolas,EP/SILD 1995;Diccionario de Derecho 1987

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Massimo Gaido
0 min
  -> thanks Massimo

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Management


Explanation:
Administration is fine, it is very used in Spanish, but in English I would use management. An administrator sounds fine in Spanish, a manager is more used in English.

Cristian Garcia
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tussing: Administration in English tends to be used of universities or else of the government.
1 hr
  -> Thanks for the support