KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

amto. de los bienes

English translation: storage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:almacenamiento
English translation:storage
Entered by: Andrea Bullrich

12:37 May 15, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: amto. de los bienes
Assistencia Tecnica para el amto. de los bienes.

Technical Assistance for
amto. of the goods.

What does mean "amto" in this case?
Cecilia Pinto
storage?
Explanation:
Could it be storage, almacenamiento?

HTH
Andrea
Selected response from:

Andrea Bullrich
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4storage?
Andrea Bullrich
4 +1acondicionamiento
Maria Eugenia Deya
2administrationMaria-Jose Pastor
1mantenimiento
Andy Watkinson


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
storage?


Explanation:
Could it be storage, almacenamiento?

HTH
Andrea

Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 435
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Worklog: or even 'packing goods for storage'. ;.)
3 mins
  -> thanks :-)

agree  Henry Hinds: My first thought also.
2 hrs
  -> Hola, gracias! :-)

agree  Francisco Adell: Puede ser ????
6 hrs

agree  LoreAC
1 day8 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
acondicionamiento


Explanation:
I think it msy be that.

Maria Eugenia Deya
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Worklog
1 min

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
administration


Explanation:
administration , management, apportionment, dispensation, ????

only guesses - may help


Maria-Jose Pastor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 152

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
mantenimiento


Explanation:

I'm assuming a typo here for "mto".

"Maintenance" would also explain the need for asistencia técnica. (???)



Andy Watkinson
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1239