KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

vinculación

English translation: binding/obligatory character


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:vinculación
English translation:binding/obligatory character
Entered by: Parrot

00:03 May 16, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / vinculaciones vinculantes
Spanish term or phrase: vinculación
"Dictamen sobre la vinculación de la resolución de informe favorable al proyecto de implantación de galería comercial otorgada en fecha de ...". El punto y aparte aparece al final de la página. Anda, no, pues es una coma...
:-) :-)
xxxPaul Roige
Spain
binding character of the conclusions
Explanation:
of a report favourable...
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Tough one. Should split between Cecilia and Jorge but... I went for character instead of nature just because of some further evidence I got from my own research. Thanks everyone, and, Jorge, I owe you one. Cheers :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2the binding/mandatory/obligatory character/nature or how obligatory/mandatory/binding ....
Jorge Milazzo
5entailment
Baruch Avidar
5amendmentJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1binding character of the conclusions
Parrot
4 +1binding agreement
Francisco Adell
4...linking...
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
1binding resolution [making a resolution binding]???
Terry Burgess


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
amendment


Explanation:
are they amending a contract, Paul?
amendment or amending of a clause in a contract?

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
binding resolution [making a resolution binding]???


Explanation:
Hi Paul!
I'm probably way off base and this is just a guess. I found about 227,000 Google hits on binding and non-binding resolutions.
Luck!
terry


    None
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
binding agreement


Explanation:
Es utilizado legalmente. Suerte.

Francisco Adell
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvette Arcelay
5 mins

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
binding character of the conclusions


Explanation:
of a report favourable...

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
Tough one. Should split between Cecilia and Jorge but... I went for character instead of nature just because of some further evidence I got from my own research. Thanks everyone, and, Jorge, I owe you one. Cheers :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Juliá
16 hrs

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...linking...


Explanation:
...Opinion on the Favorable Report Resolution linking to the project of...

Sometimes capital letter can do it! Try this way. Good luck.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 552

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the binding/mandatory/obligatory character/nature or how obligatory/mandatory/binding ....


Explanation:
Hope it helps

Jorge Milazzo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: Binding nature I like.
2 hrs

agree  Andy Watkinson: Agree with Henry "Binding nature"
11 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
entailment


Explanation:
I would say:

"Dictum/pronouncement regarding the entailment of the favorable report for the implantation of a commercial gallery/mall project"
Good luck!

Baruch Avidar
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 92