International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

(ley) pragmática

English translation: Pragmatic Sanction/Decree


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:(ley) pragmática
English translation:Pragmatic Sanction/Decree
Entered by: José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk

18:15 May 19, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: (ley) pragmática
"Y la pertenencia a este grupo ha supuesto hasta ahora la garantía de vivir con dignidad (con orgullo de ser gitano), de mantener una alta autoestima, a pesar de que las condiciones de vida hayan sido para la mayoría extremadamente difíciles, a pesar de la exclusión social que han sufrido. La aculturación, unida a pobreza y exclusión, lleva a la autodestrucción.

Evidentemente, este proceso4 no es propiciado únicamente por la escuela.

4. Proceso largamente perseguido por las autoridades a lo largo de la historia, como atestigua la ***pragmática** dictada por Carlos III hace 250 años (San Román, 1994), las leyes franquistas hace poco o los lapsus de algunos políticos hace menos."
xxxJon Zuber
Pragmatic Sanction
Explanation:
Suerte,
JL

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-19 18:32:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Pragmatic Sanction of 1713
Leopold died in 1705. He was succeeded by his son Joseph as Emperor. Joseph I died on 17 April 1711, leaving two unmarried daughters: Maria Josepha (1699-1757), who would marry in 1719 the future Elector Augustus II of Saxony, king of Poland, and Maria Amalia (1701-56), who would marry in 1722 Karl Albrecht (1697-1745), Elector of Bavaria. Karl became Emperor as Karl VI and inherited the Habsburg lands according to the succession pact. On Sept. 26, 1711, he wrote a will, in which he gave his daughters precedence over those of Joseph or Leopold in case of extinction of his male line (in violation of the family pact of 1703). The resulting precedence disputes between the archduchesses at court left to the formation of a \"private conference\" (composed of prince Eugene of Savoy, count Seilern, and two privy councillors), whose recommendation it was to publicize and clarify the succession law.

The result was the public convocation of the Privy Council and the Ministers of the Emperor in Vienna on April 19, 1713, during which the Pactum of 1703 was read aloud, and Karl VI\'s modifications made clear. This notarial publication later received the name of Pragmatic Sanction of 1713. In particular, in the renunciations of archduchess Maria Josepha upon her marriage to the electoral prince of Saxony in 1719, the will of Ferdinand II of 1621 and 1635, the Pactum of 1703, and the Pragmatic Sanction of 1713, were collectively termed \"the laws of the house of Austria.\"



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-19 18:33:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También puedes usar \'Pragmatic Decree\'.
Mucha suerte.
Mejor usar \'decree\', creo yo (nosotros)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-19 18:35:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Government - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... and to promulgate the Pragmatic Sanction, which was not admitted ... in the reigns of
Carlos IV and Fernando VII ... widow of Napoleon III. Spanish Cabinet from ...
members.fortunecity.com/jordipd/id18.htm
Selected response from:

José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Grading comment
Thank you; the OED confirms this.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Pragmatic Law
Maria Luisa Duarte
4 +1pragmatistic (law)
swisstell
4Pragmatic SanctionJosé Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
4Common law
Mabel Garzón
3pragmatic decreeAisel


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pragmatistic (law)


Explanation:
as a noun: pragmatism

ref. Atomica

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2063

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marisa Pavan
10 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pragmatic Sanction


Explanation:
Suerte,
JL

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-19 18:32:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Pragmatic Sanction of 1713
Leopold died in 1705. He was succeeded by his son Joseph as Emperor. Joseph I died on 17 April 1711, leaving two unmarried daughters: Maria Josepha (1699-1757), who would marry in 1719 the future Elector Augustus II of Saxony, king of Poland, and Maria Amalia (1701-56), who would marry in 1722 Karl Albrecht (1697-1745), Elector of Bavaria. Karl became Emperor as Karl VI and inherited the Habsburg lands according to the succession pact. On Sept. 26, 1711, he wrote a will, in which he gave his daughters precedence over those of Joseph or Leopold in case of extinction of his male line (in violation of the family pact of 1703). The resulting precedence disputes between the archduchesses at court left to the formation of a \"private conference\" (composed of prince Eugene of Savoy, count Seilern, and two privy councillors), whose recommendation it was to publicize and clarify the succession law.

The result was the public convocation of the Privy Council and the Ministers of the Emperor in Vienna on April 19, 1713, during which the Pactum of 1703 was read aloud, and Karl VI\'s modifications made clear. This notarial publication later received the name of Pragmatic Sanction of 1713. In particular, in the renunciations of archduchess Maria Josepha upon her marriage to the electoral prince of Saxony in 1719, the will of Ferdinand II of 1621 and 1635, the Pactum of 1703, and the Pragmatic Sanction of 1713, were collectively termed \"the laws of the house of Austria.\"



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-19 18:33:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También puedes usar \'Pragmatic Decree\'.
Mucha suerte.
Mejor usar \'decree\', creo yo (nosotros)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-19 18:35:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Government - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... and to promulgate the Pragmatic Sanction, which was not admitted ... in the reigns of
Carlos IV and Fernando VII ... widow of Napoleon III. Spanish Cabinet from ...
members.fortunecity.com/jordipd/id18.htm

José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1050
Grading comment
Thank you; the OED confirms this.

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Pragmatic Law


Explanation:
A Pragmatic Legal Expert System
James Popple
Applied Legal Philosophy Series, Dartmouth (Ashgate), Aldershot, May 1996, xviii + 384 pp., £45.00, ISBN 1 85521 739 2.


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Most legal expert systems attempt to implement complex models of legal reasoning. This book argues that a complex model is unnecessary. It advocates a simpler, pragmatic approach in which the utility of a legal expert system is evaluated by reference, not to the extent to which it simulates a lawyer's approach to a legal problem, but to the quality of its predictions and of its arguments. The author describes the development of a legal expert system, called SHYSTER, which takes a pragmatic approach to case law. He discusses the testing of SHYSTER in four different and disparate areas of case law, and draws conclusions about the advantages and limitations of this approach to legal expert system development


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-19 18:34:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://cs.anu.edu.au/software/shyster/book/


Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW
4 mins

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pragmatic decree


Explanation:
...as attested to by the pragmatic decrees...

Aisel
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk: Yep! We posted the references above :-)) Good one!
16 mins

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Common law


Explanation:
Pointed out because it is not so common in Latin countries

Mabel Garzón
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9