KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

por ley

English translation: legally / by law


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:por ley
English translation:legally / by law
Entered by: Sheila Hardie

09:29 May 20, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / data protection policy
Spanish term or phrase: por ley
Los datos facilitados voluntariamente por los usuarios de esta página quedarán incorporados en las bases de datos propiedad y responsabilidad de XXX, domiciliada en XXX. Los datos personales quedan totalmente protegidos según la normativa vigente, ya que forman parte de un fichero legalizado ante la Agencia de Protección de Datos. Asimismo, XXX ha adoptado las medidas y técnicas necesarias para mantener el nivel de seguridad requerido para los datos personales recogidos y tratados.
El usuario tiene reconocidos ***por ley*** el derecho de acceso, rectificación, cancelación y oposición respecto a sus datos personales, pudiéndolos ejercer en cualquier momento contactando con XXX personalmente, en la dirección de la empresa por correo ordinario, mandando un e-mail XXX, llamando por teléfono al XXX, o bien, mandando un fax al número XXX.

This company is based in Spain. Therefore, could or should I translate 'por ley' as 'Spanish law confers...' or simply 'The law...'? Any ideas gratefully received.

Sheila
Sheila Hardie
Spain
legally
Explanation:
The user is legally entitled to access, correct, cancel or protest...
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
I think all the answers are great, but in the end I decided this sounded best for my context. Many thanks to everyone! Sheila
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2by law
Massimo Gaido
5 +1by law
Teresa Duran-Sanchez
5legal right
Jennifer Callahan
4 +1legally
William Stein
5I'd turn it around and say: "Spanish law recognises..."Martin Perazzo
4by operation of law
Jose Alonso
4the lawful (right)
Gustavo Garrido


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
by law


Explanation:
Ciao,
M.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-20 09:33:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"We have not yet received a list of the names of those to be interviewed, but we will provide whatever information is requested by law enforcement officials, consistent with state and federal laws.\"
http://www.umich.edu/~newsinfo/Releases/2001/Nov01/r112801a....

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 226

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patrick32
8 mins

agree  ana67_
2 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
by law


Explanation:
You can specify that it´s Spanish law if you want, but I don´t think it´s necessary these are common rights recognised in most countries. I guess it´s also pretty obvious that we´re referring to the Spanish Law here.

Teresa Duran-Sanchez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 135

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patrick32
5 mins
  -> Thanks, Patrick

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I'd turn it around and say: "Spanish law recognises..."


Explanation:
the user's right to (etc.).

It makes for better sentence construction and easier reading.

Martin

Martin Perazzo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 123

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
legally


Explanation:
The user is legally entitled to access, correct, cancel or protest...

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1214
Grading comment
I think all the answers are great, but in the end I decided this sounded best for my context. Many thanks to everyone! Sheila

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lorianne Weston
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Lorianne!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the lawful (right)


Explanation:
LAWFUL
(adj) lícito - legal - conforme a derecho - legítimo- (opp. unlawful)


http://google.yahoo.com/bin/query?p="has the lawful right"&h...


good luck

Gustavo Garrido
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 139

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
legal right


Explanation:
or legally recognised right

Jennifer Callahan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 162

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
by operation of law


Explanation:
Cabanellas.

Hope it helps, Minerva

Jose Alonso
PRO pts in pair: 39