KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

atribuye la condición de usuario

English translation: confers the status of user


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:atribuye la condición de usuarioo
English translation:confers the status of user
Entered by: Sheila Hardie

11:14 May 20, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / legal notice
Spanish term or phrase: atribuye la condición de usuario
El acceso a www.XXX es totalmente voluntario y ***atribuye a quien lo realiza la condición de usuario***, aceptando, desde ese mismo momento, plenamente y sin reserva alguna las presentes Condiciones Generales.

I wonder if there is a set English expression for this phrase. Does anyone know?

Many thanks in advance.

Sheila
Sheila Hardie
Spain
Access to www.xxx is entirely voluntary and confers the status of user on whomever
Explanation:
does so.

this is the most succinct translation.

I wonder if the next part of the sentence beginning with "accepting" is not oddly written in Spanish?

Anyway, I would continue the translation with By beggint another sentence with: Said user.....


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-20 14:48:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Change: ...om whomever does access the site.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-20 16:14:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

atribuir la condición de=to have the status of user conferred on him or her
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
All of the versions are great. In the end, I think this sounds best for my context. Many thanks to everyone!

Sheila
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1I would change it round as follows:Paul Stevens
5Access to www.xxx is entirely voluntary and confers the status of user on whomeverJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1Those who access/enter the site qualify as users
Teresa Duran-Sanchez
4 +1Access to www.XXX is voluntary
Jennifer Callahan
4to grant the status of userSheilann
4Access is totally voluntary, ascribing the performer the category of user
Gustavo Garrido


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Those who access/enter the site qualify as users


Explanation:
I would write full stop and then the sentence above:


Access to www.XXX is entirely volontary. Those who enter the site qualify as users and accept from that moment...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-20 11:20:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"volUntary\", my apologies.

Teresa Duran-Sanchez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 135

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Endre Both: Perfect.
17 mins
  -> Muchas gracias

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Access is totally voluntary, ascribing the performer the category of user


Explanation:
hope it helps

good luck

Gustavo Garrido
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 139

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I would change it round as follows:


Explanation:
Anyone can enter the www.XXX site on an entirely voluntary basis and, in doing so, becomes a user...

HTH

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 721

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: Or anyone "may"... otherwise great!
1 hr
  -> Thank you

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to grant the status of user


Explanation:
Persons who voluntarily access www.XXX shall be granted the status of user, and shall accept ...

Sheilann
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 886

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Access to www.XXX is voluntary


Explanation:
and those doing so will be considered as (or to be) users...

Jennifer Callahan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 162

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lorianne Weston: This seems to come closest to the meaning of attributing the status of user automatically. You could also say "will be deemed to be users"
21 mins
  -> Thanks Lorianne!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Access to www.xxx is entirely voluntary and confers the status of user on whomever


Explanation:
does so.

this is the most succinct translation.

I wonder if the next part of the sentence beginning with "accepting" is not oddly written in Spanish?

Anyway, I would continue the translation with By beggint another sentence with: Said user.....


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-20 14:48:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Change: ...om whomever does access the site.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-20 16:14:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

atribuir la condición de=to have the status of user conferred on him or her

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709
Grading comment
All of the versions are great. In the end, I think this sounds best for my context. Many thanks to everyone!

Sheila