KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

calificación...calificadora

English translation: rating agency


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:agencia calificadora
English translation:rating agency
Entered by: kairosz (Mary Guerrero)

11:41 May 21, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: calificación...calificadora
Calificación obtenida por el fondo y nombre de la empresa calificadora
kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
Mexico
grading - credit rating company
Explanation:
calificación = grading - grade - credit rating
Calificadora = credit rating company

Your search: "Standards & Poor"+"rating company" Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-3 of 3


Midland National
... third-party independent reporting and rating company that rates an insurance company
on the ... by Standard & Poor's and Standards & Poor's makes no representation ...
http://www.nj.com/sites/midlandnational/page5.html


Southern Union Company - Natural Gas Services
... Standards & Poor's announced on Nov. 2, 1999, the addition of Southern ... Duff & Phelps
Credit Rating Company initiated coverage of Southern Union's credit with ...
http://www.southernunionco.com/invest.html


Insure Africa Newsletter
... on establishment and operation of an African Credit Assessment (Rating) Scheme. The
seminar will be conducted by Standards & Poor’s, a credit rating company. ...
http://www.insureafrica.com/Forum.htm


Web Page Matches 1-6 of 6


MAN 4930-901
... materials, such as Moody’s, Standards & Poor, 10-K Reports, annual reports, the
placement ... CRITERIA FOR GRADING. CASE DESCRIPTION. The evaluation of the case ...
http://www.coba.usf.edu/departments/management/faculty/nixon...
More Results From: www.coba.usf.edu


LittleSpeck.com - Special Report
... on pro-forma figures), Standards & Poor's defines adjusted common equity as common ... 60s
led to an increase in lax grading campuswide, and that the faculty never ...
http://www.littlespeck.com/SpecialRpt.htm


Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por tu ayuda, Robert. Resultó de gran utilidad para mí.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1rating/grade/score/mark
Antonio Criado Maeso
5rating/rating agency
Marian Greenfield
4 +1grading - credit rating company
Robert INGLEDEW
4classification - classification society (if it is for shipping purposes)Sery
4credit rating / credit reporting agencyMaria-Jose Pastor


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rating/grade/score/mark


Explanation:
un saludo

Antonio Criado Maeso
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francisco Adell: Depends on the subject. If financial= it's GRADE
7 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
grading - credit rating company


Explanation:
calificación = grading - grade - credit rating
Calificadora = credit rating company

Your search: "Standards & Poor"+"rating company" Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-3 of 3


Midland National
... third-party independent reporting and rating company that rates an insurance company
on the ... by Standard & Poor's and Standards & Poor's makes no representation ...
http://www.nj.com/sites/midlandnational/page5.html


Southern Union Company - Natural Gas Services
... Standards & Poor's announced on Nov. 2, 1999, the addition of Southern ... Duff & Phelps
Credit Rating Company initiated coverage of Southern Union's credit with ...
http://www.southernunionco.com/invest.html


Insure Africa Newsletter
... on establishment and operation of an African Credit Assessment (Rating) Scheme. The
seminar will be conducted by Standards & Poor’s, a credit rating company. ...
http://www.insureafrica.com/Forum.htm


Web Page Matches 1-6 of 6


MAN 4930-901
... materials, such as Moody’s, Standards & Poor, 10-K Reports, annual reports, the
placement ... CRITERIA FOR GRADING. CASE DESCRIPTION. The evaluation of the case ...
http://www.coba.usf.edu/departments/management/faculty/nixon...
More Results From: www.coba.usf.edu


LittleSpeck.com - Special Report
... on pro-forma figures), Standards & Poor's defines adjusted common equity as common ... 60s
led to an increase in lax grading campuswide, and that the faculty never ...
http://www.littlespeck.com/SpecialRpt.htm




Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por tu ayuda, Robert. Resultó de gran utilidad para mí.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eolmedo
8 mins
  -> Gracias, Elena.

agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso
37 mins
  -> Gracias, Tania.

disagree  Marian Greenfield: these are ratings by rating agencies
52 mins
  -> Hi, Marian. I understand that Moody and Standard & Poor are companies. Also, the Spanish says "empresa calificadora"Am I wrong?

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rating/rating agency


Explanation:
News Item
... According to Moody's, the rating affirmations are based on the ... General Electric
Company (senior debt at Aaa). The rating agency added that as a direct ...
www1.ercgroup.com/newsroom.nsf/($All)/ 5F6F25340FA1697C862569AB00779C3F?OpenDocument - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Financial Security Assurance Inc. | Financial Information | ...
... FSA Financial Strength Ratings AAA Fitch Read Report Rating Approach.
Aaa Moody's Investors Service, Inc. Read Report Rating Approach. ...
www.fsa.com/financial/ratingagencyreports.php - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

GreenvilleOnline.com - News
... Fitch, another bond-rating agency, warned that the district's ... and partisan school
board elections. Moody's rates the county at Aaa — the highest rating ...
greenvilleonline.com/news/2001/08/22/2001082210836.htm - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

Moody's Investors Service upgrades District's Bond Rating
... In March, Fitch, another bond-rating agency, warned that the district's construction ... Moody's
rates the county at Aaa — the highest rating. The school ...
www.greenville.k12.sc.us/district/ news/media/moodys.htm - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

Report of the Executive Vice President and Chief Operating ...
... Fitch, the international rating agency, has upgraded the University's ... from AA+ to
AAA, citing our strong ... fund-raising capabilities. Moody's has also given the ...
www.virginia.edu/president/report01/ financialletter.html - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

Yahoo! Bond Center
... rating if the other rating agency has given the bond a ... Very high quality (AA or AAA)
Bonds in this category are rated by either Moody's or S&P as having ...
bonds.yahoo.com/safety.html - 8k - 20 May 2002 - Cached - Similar pages

ING Northern Annuity - Ratings



    20 years of experience as a financial translator
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Robert INGLEDEW: I am not sure if your disagree to my question is correct. They may also be called agencies, but I found them in the internet as credit rating companies.
3 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
credit rating / credit reporting agency


Explanation:
In the US -
credit rating - how one's credit is

credit reporting agency is the company that complies the credit info.



Maria-Jose Pastor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 152

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
classification - classification society (if it is for shipping purposes)


Explanation:
See following ref.

"The International Association of Classification Societies (IACS) was established to promote the highest standards in ship safety and prevention of marine pollution. IACS can be reached at:"

www.marad.dot.gov/nmrec/classification/ class_societies.html

Regards, Sery




Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1136