KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

sociedad de gestión colectiva

English translation: (copyright) collective administration company


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sociedad de gestión colectiva
English translation:(copyright) collective administration company
Entered by: Ana Hermida

14:06 May 21, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / music industry
Spanish term or phrase: sociedad de gestión colectiva
contract jargon
Francesca Samuel
United States
(copyright) collective administration company
Explanation:
NCB is a joint Nordic collective administration company owned ia by KODA ...
www.koda.dk/usr/koda/kodaweb.nsf/filer/deeplinkingverdict/ $file/deep+linking+verdict.pdf


protection and collective management of copyright and performers’ rights;. ...
www.unesco.org/culture/copyright/


COPYRIGHT BOARD AND COLLECTIVE ADMINISTRATION OF COPYRIGHT. ...
lois.justice.gc.ca/en/C-42/


... CARCC (Canadian Artists Representation Copyright Collective Inc.) was established
in 1990 to assist artists in managing their copyrights, thus helping to ...
www.carfac.ca/collective/


The CARFAC Copyright Collective administers
copyright for visual and media artists.
www.carfac.sk.ca/copyright.html
Selected response from:

Jacek Krankowski
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2general partnership
Robert INGLEDEW
4 +1(copyright) collective administration companyJacek Krankowski
4collective management companyPaul Stevens
3collectively managed corporation
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
collectively managed corporation


Explanation:
I haven't seen this term used so it's partially a guess. See if we get agrees.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(copyright) collective administration company


Explanation:
NCB is a joint Nordic collective administration company owned ia by KODA ...
www.koda.dk/usr/koda/kodaweb.nsf/filer/deeplinkingverdict/ $file/deep+linking+verdict.pdf


protection and collective management of copyright and performers’ rights;. ...
www.unesco.org/culture/copyright/


COPYRIGHT BOARD AND COLLECTIVE ADMINISTRATION OF COPYRIGHT. ...
lois.justice.gc.ca/en/C-42/


... CARCC (Canadian Artists Representation Copyright Collective Inc.) was established
in 1990 to assist artists in managing their copyrights, thus helping to ...
www.carfac.ca/collective/


The CARFAC Copyright Collective administers
copyright for visual and media artists.
www.carfac.sk.ca/copyright.html

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 85

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francisco Adell
5 hrs
  -> Thank you!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
collective management company


Explanation:
Certainly "sociedad de gestión" is a management company, although I have not come across this phrase befroe either.

HTH



Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 721

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
general partnership


Explanation:
This is Robb's translation for "sociedad colectiva". Hope this helps.

There are many references in Yahoo for general partnership. Here are some:

Your search: "general partnership" Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-20 of 22100 | Next 20 >


California Business Portal - General Partnerships - Forms and ...
... Statement of Partnership - Conversion (GP-1A) Download (56k) (Conversion
to a Domestic General Partnership) (Added 03/2000), $ 30.00. ...
http://www.ss.ca.gov/business/gp/gp_formsfees.htm
More Results From: www.ss.ca.gov


Florida Department of State - Division of Corporations
Florida Department of State - Division of Corporations General Partnership Forms.
To select a form to download, click on the title of the desired form. ...
http://www.dos.state.fl.us/doc/cor_gp.html
More Results From: www.dos.state.fl.us


General Partnerships
... General Partnership. In General: A form of business
entity in which 2 or more co-owners engage in ...
http://www.mycorporation.com/Genpart.htm
More Results From: www.mycorporation.com


Iowa Secretary of State | Business Center | General Partnership
... General Partnership - Iowa Code chapter 486A Iowa Code section 486A.101(6) states
that a general partnership is "an association of two or more persons to carry ...
http://www.sos.state.ia.us/business/genpart.html
More Results From: www.sos.state.ia.us


Division of Corporations - Florida Department of State
Sunbiz, PARTNERSHIP INQUIRY. Partnership Name List, . . . Enter
a Partnership Name to obtain a Partnership Name list. ...
http://www.sunbiz.org/corpweb/inquiry/genmenu.html
More Results From: www.sunbiz.org


GKL Corporate Search, Inc.




Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sery
56 mins
  -> Gracias, Sery.

agree  Giles Bickford
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Giles.