KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

adjudicacion

English translation: award (see other options according to context)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:adjudicación
English translation:award (see other options according to context)
Entered by: Andrea Bullrich

20:02 May 21, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: adjudicacion
Criterios de adjudicacion y evaluacion (Inciso A Fraccion I Art. 33)
Criteria for adjudication and evaluation (Article 33, Paragraph A, Section I)
What is the meaning of adjucacion?
Cecilia Pinto
award
Explanation:
I'm not sure of your context, but one example would be a bid: you're awarded the bid when you offer the best price (se adjudica la licitación a la mejor oferta).

HTH
Andrea
Selected response from:

Andrea Bullrich
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5award
Andrea Bullrich
5 +1adjudicationMaria-Jose Pastor
5acquisiton by operation of lawAntonio Costa
4Various (depending on context)
DOUBLE A EN<>ES
4award or to appropiatePatricia Alvarez
4SEE EXPLANATION
Terry Burgess
4sale enforced by a court
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sale enforced by a court


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-21 20:08:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it could also be :

award

acceptance

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
acquisiton by operation of law


Explanation:
Webster

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 179

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
award


Explanation:
I'm not sure of your context, but one example would be a bid: you're awarded the bid when you offer the best price (se adjudica la licitación a la mejor oferta).

HTH
Andrea

Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 435
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia García: Si se trata de contrataciones del Estado, esta sería la traducción
1 min

agree  Marian Greenfield: eso es
8 mins

agree  Giles Bickford
9 mins

agree  xxxx-Translator
43 mins

agree  LoreAC
21 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
SEE EXPLANATION


Explanation:
Hi Cecilia!
It really depends on the context as the word "adjudicación" can have several meanings.

However, it basically means: "an award,judgement, or decision".

Hope this helps:-)
terry


    Cabanellas-Hoague legal dic.
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
adjudication


Explanation:
all of the above are correct, however adjudication is (without more context) a more general term which means:

1)the act of adjudicating
2)the act of a court in making a judgement or decree
3) a judicial decision or sentence
4) a court decree in bankrupcy court

If you have more context - and any of the above work better - use it/them.

Maria-Jose Pastor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 152

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francisco Adell
29 mins
  -> gracias

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Various (depending on context)


Explanation:
The content below may help you figure out which one it is.

{n.f.} adjudging

{n.f.} adjudicating

{Admon.} adjudication

{Cont.} allocation

{n.f.} allotment (of functions)

{n.f.} award (of public contract)

{n.f.} awarding (public contracts)

{n.f.} knocking down (of something to someone)
· tipo de adjudicación » tender rate
· puja con adjudicación inmediata » bid off
· comité de adjudicación de licitaciones » awarding committee of tenders
· carta de adjudicación » allotment letter; letter of allotment
· aviso de adjudicación » notice for award
-------------------------
adjudicación f
BOLSA allocation,
COM GEN adjudication, de contrato award,
CONT de fondos a una reserva, DER de contrato
allocation, adjudication,
FIN de fondos appropriation, de fondos a una reserva
allocation
------------------------

adjudicación f
a (de un premio, contrato) awarding; (de viviendas) allocation; llamaron a
concurso para la adjudicación de las obras tenders were invited for the
contract to carry out the work, the work was put out to tender
b (en una subasta) sale

DOUBLE A EN<>ES
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 221

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
award or to appropiate


Explanation:
When something is giving to you i.e when you present a quotation for something and they giving to you.

Thank you

Patricia Alvarez
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 4