KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

incumplimientos

English translation: failure to perform / default / non-compliance / non-fulfillment / breach / violation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:incumplimiento
English translation:failure to perform / default / non-compliance / non-fulfillment / breach / violation
Entered by: Andrea Bullrich

21:37 May 21, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: incumplimientos
What does incumplimientos mean in English?
Cecilia Pinto
failure to perform / default / non-compliance
Explanation:
These are the first three that come to mind. Context?

HTH
Andrea
Selected response from:

Andrea Bullrich
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5failure to perform / default / non-compliance
Andrea Bullrich
5 +1breaches/non-fullfillment
Terry Burgess
4 +1violation
DOUBLE A EN<>ES
4non-fulfilment, repudiation, by default or breach of contractPatricia Alvarez
4failure to comply / non-fulfilment / breach
Maria Luisa Duarte
4NON-COMPLIANCE
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
failure to perform / default / non-compliance


Explanation:
These are the first three that come to mind. Context?

HTH
Andrea

Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 435
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
29 mins

agree  LoreAC
47 mins

agree  Henry Hinds: And breaches.
1 hr
  -> and non-fulfillment... I got only three and then spaced out : )

agree  Francisco Adell: Default in the financial world...
1 hr

agree  xxxx-Translator
6 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
breaches/non-fullfillment


Explanation:
or failures to comply with...a contract, agreement, etc.
Luck!"
terry


    Orellana dictionary + exp.
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: And all of the above.
1 hr
  -> Thanks Henry:-)))

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
failure to comply / non-fulfilment / breach


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-21 21:44:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

non-fulfilmente / breach - if it refers to clauses of a contract

+
also defaults
Definition a failure to fulfil an obligation

Reference Gloss.of Terms,Central Mortgage Associates Inc.,s.d.






Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
NON-COMPLIANCE


Explanation:
I have always translated it as non-compliance.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
violation


Explanation:
is just one. Incumplimiento de la/una ley, is a violation of the/a law.

Here's some material from which you can extract what best fits your needs.

{Dere.} default

{Dere.} failure to perform

{n.f.} non-fulfilment (of agreement, etc.)

{n.f.} non-performance
-------------------------------
incumplimiento m: el incumplimiento de la ley failure to comply with
the law; incumplimiento de contrato breach of contract; el
incumplimiento de esta promesa failure to keep this promise
------------------------------
incumplimiento m
COM GEN nonfeasance,
DER nonperformance, breach, nonexecution,
nonfulfillment (AmE), nonfulfilment (BrE), de la ley
noncompliance
--------------


DOUBLE A EN<>ES
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 221

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aurora Humarán: acá no falta ninguna de las posibilidades de tradux!
16 hrs
  -> Hola y gracias.

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
non-fulfilment, repudiation, by default or breach of contract


Explanation:
It depends on the context

I hope this can be help you

Thank you

Patricia Alvarez
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 4