KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

Pedidos Pendientes de surtir

English translation: Pending orders to be filled


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Pedidos pendientes para ser procesados
English translation:Pending orders to be filled
Entered by: Marisol Valenzuela-Dillen

02:44 May 22, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: Pedidos Pendientes de surtir
Pedidos Pendientes de surtir
Cecilia Pinto
Pending orders to be filled
Explanation:
Hola otra vez
pedidos para mí son "orders" y pendientes es "pending" (verifiqué con el Collins) y surtir un pedido es "to fill an order" de acuerdo al Collins y al Glosario de M. Orellana.
Buena suerte!
Selected response from:

Marisol Valenzuela-Dillen
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9Pending orders to be filled
Marisol Valenzuela-Dillen
5 +2Oustanding orders to fill
Russell Gillis
5 +2back ordersThomas West
4Open Orders
Jose Alonso
4Outstanding goods / orders to supply / to providePatricia Alvarez
4Outstanding provision request
Angela C.


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Outstanding provision request


Explanation:
i am guessing but it could be like this

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-22 02:54:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cecilia, I shall answer your question here: de surtir could be to provide, therefore, provision would be a noun. But you can always paraphrase.
Good Luck!

Angela C.
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 11

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Oustanding orders to fill


Explanation:
None needed.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-22 02:54:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course, besides my good old Collins Dictionary!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-22 02:55:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course, besides my good old Collins Dictionary!

Russell Gillis
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 667

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela C.: That is also good
9 mins

agree  LoreAC
14 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Pending orders to be filled


Explanation:
Hola otra vez
pedidos para mí son "orders" y pendientes es "pending" (verifiqué con el Collins) y surtir un pedido es "to fill an order" de acuerdo al Collins y al Glosario de M. Orellana.
Buena suerte!

Marisol Valenzuela-Dillen
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  April Berumen: yep!
15 mins
  -> THANX AB

agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
38 mins

agree  xxxx-Translator
42 mins

agree  Thierry LOTTE
47 mins

agree  Henry Hinds: Got it!
1 hr

agree  Russell Gillis: I actually like this one better! :)
1 hr

agree  Andrea Bullrich
2 hrs

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
7 hrs

agree  Julia Martínez
10 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
back orders


Explanation:
Spanish-English Dictionary of Law and English has "back order = pedido pendiente (pedido a surtirse cuando haya en existencia)."

Thomas West
PRO pts in pair: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Cadena: I learned this term when I was an Educational Consultant and Sales Rep for a NYC publisher at one time.
2 hrs

agree  Francisco Adell: Exactamente!!!
4 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Outstanding goods / orders to supply / to provide


Explanation:
I hope this can help you

Thank you

Patricia Alvarez
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 4

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Open Orders


Explanation:
Although I did not find the exact translation for "Open Orders", I did find "Open Orders File", as fichero de óredenes en tramitación", which means that these orders are in the process of being filled, or outstanding. Still, I believe "open order" is the term that is generally used for an outstanding order.

Jose Alonso
PRO pts in pair: 39