KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

Onerosidad sobreviniente y lesión enorme

English translation: resulting onerous burden and tremendous damage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:onerosidad sobreviniente y lesión enorme
English translation:resulting onerous burden and tremendous damage
Entered by: Lorena Grancelli

22:32 May 22, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / loan agreement
Spanish term or phrase: Onerosidad sobreviniente y lesión enorme
Hola!
¿Cómo dirían en inglés "onerosidad sobreviniente" y "lesión enorme", es un contrato de préstamo que debe pagarse en dólares y habla de las pérdidas que eso podría ocasionar en situaciones de cambio como las que justamente nos tocan ahora en Argentina.
Gracias!
Lorena
Lorena Grancelli
Argentina
Para sobreviniente suelo recurrir a "resulting"...
Explanation:
resulting onerous burden
tremendous damage/injury/loss...
Selected response from:

Aurora Humarán
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Aurora!!
Suelo leer tus mensajes en el foro, y la verdad es que siempre hay algo que se puede aprender de ellos.
Gracias nuevamente!
Lorena
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Supervening onerisity and enormous damage
Baruch Avidar
5Para sobreviniente suelo recurrir a "resulting"...Aurora Humarán
4 +1onerous burden / great damage
Parrot
5burden it (the loan) represents and the tremendous damage
Marian Greenfield
4supervening exaction and great damage
Jose Alonso
4an overwhelming [or, unbearable] burden and enromous [or, horrendous] injury
Terry Burgess


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
an overwhelming [or, unbearable] burden and enromous [or, horrendous] injury


Explanation:
Not literal but that's what I'd suggest.
Luck Lorena!
terry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-22 22:38:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry Lorena!
That should read \"enormous\".


    Exp.
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
burden it (the loan) represents and the tremendous damage


Explanation:
in other words, repayment of the loan in dollars would represent a tremendous burden (on the debtor) and would cause (the debtor) a great deal of harm.

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
onerous burden / great damage


Explanation:
In legal language "onerous" is excessive in terms of money.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gillian Hargreaves
10 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Para sobreviniente suelo recurrir a "resulting"...


Explanation:
resulting onerous burden
tremendous damage/injury/loss...

Aurora Humarán
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 395
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Aurora!!
Suelo leer tus mensajes en el foro, y la verdad es que siempre hay algo que se puede aprender de ellos.
Gracias nuevamente!
Lorena

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Supervening onerisity and enormous damage


Explanation:
SOBREVENIR = To supervene ...
ONEROSIDAD = Onerosity ...

Good luck!


    Reference: http://www.businessspanish.com/verbs/SOBREVENIR.htm
    Reference: http://www.babylon.com
Baruch Avidar
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 92

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jose Alonso: You're right of course, Minerva
1 hr

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
supervening exaction and great damage


Explanation:
I say Baruch is right, this is just a simplification to make it more palatable to U.S. readers.

Minerva

Jose Alonso
PRO pts in pair: 39