KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

decretar esta prueba (see sentence)

English translation: to rule on this evidence


15:10 May 23, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: decretar esta prueba (see sentence)
Hi Proz,
Sentence goes:
Comedidamente solicitor al Honorable magistrado que para efectos de decretar esta pruebs se libre despachos comisorios al Honorable Tribunal Administrativo de XXX
Got a problem with decretar esta pruebs se solicite despachos comisorios.
Thanks
Jenette
Jenette Holyoak
United Kingdom
English translation:to rule on this evidence
Explanation:
issues [a writ delegating teh authority to] examine evidence to the Honorable.... (brackets indicate translation of <despachos comisorios> given by West)
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thanks again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5to rule on this evidence
Marian Greenfield
5for purposes of recognizing this evidenceJane Lamb-Ruiz


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
for purposes of recognizing this evidence


Explanation:
the plaitiff wants documents or other stuff recognized by the court as evidence

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
to rule on this evidence


Explanation:
issues [a writ delegating teh authority to] examine evidence to the Honorable.... (brackets indicate translation of <despachos comisorios> given by West)

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
Thanks again!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sam D
37 mins

agree  Sery
53 mins

agree  biancaf202
1 hr

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz
2 hrs

agree  Chris Williams: I think it's rule on too! recognise would be admit in any case
3 hrs