KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

reconocer y declarar probada.....

English translation: acknowledge and admit as proven


15:15 May 23, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: reconocer y declarar probada.....
Hi Proz,
Another sentence that goes:
Con fundamento en los articulos XXX y XXX del Codigo de Procedimiento Civil solicito al Honorable Tribunal reconocer y declarar probada como excepcion cualquier hecho impeditivo o extintivo del derecho reclamado por la parte actora.
Help!!!
Thanks
Jenette
Jenette Holyoak
United Kingdom
English translation:acknowledge and admit as proven
Explanation:
on an exception basis
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2acknowledge and admit as proven
Marian Greenfield
4to accept and pronounce as proven on account of an exception any fact that may hinder orSery


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
acknowledge and admit as proven


Explanation:
on an exception basis

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW
15 mins

agree  biancaf202
1 hr

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to accept and pronounce as proven on account of an exception any fact that may hinder or


Explanation:
extinguish the right claimed by the plaintiff.

Regards, Sery

Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1136