KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

EXHORTO AMPLIATORIO

English translation: Letters rogatory


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:EXHORTO AMPLIATORIO
English translation:Letters rogatory
Entered by: Monica Colangelo

14:43 May 26, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: EXHORTO AMPLIATORIO
Es el título de un exhorto.
Edith Grandiccelli de Talamo
Argentina
expanded rogatory
Explanation:
This is what I found:

"Unfortunately, we have been informed that the U.S. Justice Department
has given only public documents to the Spanish judge, and has not
ordered any classified material to be delivered. In addition, the
Assistant United States Attorney assigned to obtain testimony from key
witnesses in the case against Pinochet and other former military leaders
has not elicited key testimony from people convicted in the
Letelier-Moffitt killings.

We have also learned that the Spanish judge is planning to submit an
expanded Rogatory Commission requesting in detail the documents and
witness testimony the U.S. government should provide"

Taken from:

http://www.derechos.org/nizkor/chile/juicio/cong.html

But I have no idea whatsoever as to whether it fits your context or not. Please wait for the experts...

Good luck.





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-26 15:19:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Although now that I come to think about it \"expanded\" here might be referring to the \"Comission\"...
Selected response from:

Leonardo Parachú
Grading comment
Thank you. This is exactly the term!
Edith
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Letters Rogatory
Monica Colangelo
4...widening rogatory?...
Ramón Solá
2expanded rogatory
Leonardo Parachú


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...widening rogatory?...


Explanation:
"Rogatory" is for sure. About "widening" in a legal context I'm just guessing.

HTH...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
expanded rogatory


Explanation:
This is what I found:

"Unfortunately, we have been informed that the U.S. Justice Department
has given only public documents to the Spanish judge, and has not
ordered any classified material to be delivered. In addition, the
Assistant United States Attorney assigned to obtain testimony from key
witnesses in the case against Pinochet and other former military leaders
has not elicited key testimony from people convicted in the
Letelier-Moffitt killings.

We have also learned that the Spanish judge is planning to submit an
expanded Rogatory Commission requesting in detail the documents and
witness testimony the U.S. government should provide"

Taken from:

http://www.derechos.org/nizkor/chile/juicio/cong.html

But I have no idea whatsoever as to whether it fits your context or not. Please wait for the experts...

Good luck.





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-26 15:19:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Although now that I come to think about it \"expanded\" here might be referring to the \"Comission\"...

Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 433
Grading comment
Thank you. This is exactly the term!
Edith

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Monica Colangelo: No es el nombre correcto y ... ¿commission?
49 mins
  -> eso es lo que dije en una de mis notas pero Edith fue demasiado impaciente

agree  xxxdimples
1 day36 mins
  -> well ty dimples

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Letters Rogatory


Explanation:
Así es como se denomina en inglés al Exhorto Ampliatorio


    Legal Translator
Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1014

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonardo Parachú: you´re the expert, as I said in one of my notes "Please wait for the experts..."
5 mins
  -> Gracias, Nikki

agree  Nikki Graham
24 days
  -> Gracias, Nikki