KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

caracter ejecutivo

English translation: (make) (an agreement) immediately enforceable


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:(dar) caracter ejecutivo (a un contrato)
English translation:(make) (an agreement) immediately enforceable

04:47 May 27, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: caracter ejecutivo
... la Cesionaria queda facultada para ejercer sus derechos ... a cuyo efecto las partes le otorgan al presente contrato "caracter ejecutivo" ...

It means the agreement may be enforced right away, through a Court but without the need to file a whole legal process. Instead, it may be executed just like a court order or the collection of a negotiable instrument.
Tnx in advance.
MARCELA RUIZ
Argentina
immediately enforceable
Explanation:
Without further ado.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
I had thought this rendering did not convey the idea that a simple process is required for the enforcement of the instrument (as the Spanish does: "proceso ejecutivo" as opposed to "proceso de conocimiento"), but I was not able to find a better solution by myself and I trust your experience and knowledge in the field and as a native speaker of English. Thank you very much to all of you.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3deem this contract/agreement to be "enforceable"Paul Stevens
4 +2immediately enforceable
Henry Hinds
4executive force
Cecilia Castro de Anderson


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
immediately enforceable


Explanation:
Without further ado.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512
Grading comment
I had thought this rendering did not convey the idea that a simple process is required for the enforcement of the instrument (as the Spanish does: "proceso ejecutivo" as opposed to "proceso de conocimiento"), but I was not able to find a better solution by myself and I trust your experience and knowledge in the field and as a native speaker of English. Thank you very much to all of you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  TechLawDC: "subject to summary execution", or "subject to summary execution via the present provision, which shall be deemed a confession of judgment clause".
1 hr
  -> This sounds good also.

agree  Aurora Humarán: Tech...me encantaría saber que existe "summary execution" me hubiese ahorrado esfuerzos todos estos años cuando me topé con "lo ejecutivo/la ejecución/proceso ejecutivos"...Ojo..si hay entradas en Internet no asegura que exista en buen "legalese"IMHO =)
3 hrs

agree  DOUBLE A EN<>ES: Sure.
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
executive force


Explanation:
Hola "compatriota"! No encontre exactamente caracter ejecutivo pero Alcaraz Varó cita otros ejemplos de "caracter de" y creo que si pones executive force transmitis la idea. Otra opcion es decir "the parties shall deem this agreement executive in nature".

Espero que te sirva
Ceci :)


    Diccionario de terminos juridicos Alcaraz Varo / Own experience
Cecilia Castro de Anderson
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 29

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
deem this contract/agreement to be "enforceable"


Explanation:
I would change the phrase round slightly as above, as I feel that there it flows better in English without translating "caracter", which is largely superfluous in this phrase in English anyway.

HTH

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 721

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aurora Humarán: totalmente de acuerdo. Todo lo que se refiera a la vía ejecutiva habla de ésto: llegó el momento de ENFORCE something...y cobrar la deuda.
56 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  DOUBLE A EN<>ES: Absolutely. It's just plain "enforceable."
3 hrs

agree  Lorianne Weston: definitely
3 hrs
  -> Thank you