KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

estar en las maduras pero no en las duras

English translation: take the rough with the smooth...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:estar en las maduras pero no en las duras
English translation:take the rough with the smooth...
Entered by: Karina Pelech

21:12 May 27, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: estar en las maduras pero no en las duras
This expression appears in a defedant's brief from Argentina:

La actora ha recurrido a un dispendio jurisdiccional innecesario con su alquimia de confrontar en cualquier jurisdicción a una supuesta multinacional de la que forma parte e integra sus órganos directivos, cuando las decisiones de sus pares no le conviene a sus negocios lo que constituye un arbitrio muy cómodo para, como dice el sabio refrán "estar en las maduras pero no en las duras."

I get the impression that this means something like "being a fair-weather friend," but is there an equivalent "sabio refrán" in English?
Lee Penya
take the rough with the smooth...
Explanation:
In the first place, the idiom is incorrect, the correct one would be "estar a las duras y a las maduras", meaning that when you make a deal or are in a job you should accept not only the advantages but also the disadvantages.

Hope this helps ... :o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-27 21:22:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"take the rough with the smooth\" (informal) accept and be prepared to deal with the bad as well as the good.

English Idioms (Jennifer Seidl - W. McMordie)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-27 21:23:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In this case they wanted to say: \"to take the smooth but not the rough\" :o)
Selected response from:

Karina Pelech
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3take the rough with the smooth...
Karina Pelech
4to take the good (but) without the bad?
Parrot
4Being old, but not in a tough situation?
Robert INGLEDEW
3"to be in what is done, but not to do what has to be done"elenali


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
take the rough with the smooth...


Explanation:
In the first place, the idiom is incorrect, the correct one would be "estar a las duras y a las maduras", meaning that when you make a deal or are in a job you should accept not only the advantages but also the disadvantages.

Hope this helps ... :o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-27 21:22:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"take the rough with the smooth\" (informal) accept and be prepared to deal with the bad as well as the good.

English Idioms (Jennifer Seidl - W. McMordie)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-27 21:23:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In this case they wanted to say: \"to take the smooth but not the rough\" :o)

Karina Pelech
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 975

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francisco Herrerias: good explanation
6 mins
  -> Thank you very much Francisco ... :o)

agree  xxxx-Translator
11 mins
  -> Thank you once again estel ... :o)

agree  LoreAC
16 hrs
  -> Gracias de nuevo LoreAC ... :o)

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Being old, but not in a tough situation?


Explanation:
Generally old age and problems come together...

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to take the good (but) without the bad?


Explanation:
The idiom would be "to take the bad with the good", but there's a twist here.

There are over 1,500 hits, if you try a search.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"to be in what is done, but not to do what has to be done"


Explanation:
to be there in what is already done, but not in what has to be done
es una interpretación, suerte

elenali
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8