KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

Dirección de los Registros Prendarios

English translation: Lien Recording Department


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Dirección de los Registros Prendarios
English translation:Lien Recording Department
Entered by: Henry Hinds

23:54 May 27, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: Dirección de los Registros Prendarios
Argentina
analia
Argentina
Lien Recording Department
Explanation:
For recording liens on various types of property (real & personal) I would assume, but I will defer to any explanation offered by an Argentine colleague, there are many excellent ones.

Personally I am not familiar with Argentine institutions so I can only offer a generic translation.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Mortgage Registry
Parrot
4Lien Recording Department
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Lien Recording Department


Explanation:
For recording liens on various types of property (real & personal) I would assume, but I will defer to any explanation offered by an Argentine colleague, there are many excellent ones.

Personally I am not familiar with Argentine institutions so I can only offer a generic translation.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Mortgage Registry


Explanation:
as per literature found on web page (state of Maine), which appears to group mortgages, liens, collateral and encumbrances. See:

http://www.state.mn.us/ebranch/mdor/laws/99bull/mortgage.htm...

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645