KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

por devueltos del Superior

English translation: Returned from the Higher Court


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Por devueltos del Superior
English translation:Returned from the Higher Court
Entered by: Henry Hinds

14:43 May 28, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: por devueltos del Superior
This appears as the first few words of a Federal court decision from Argentina:

"Por devueltos del Superior, agreguense las actuaciones reservadas y filíese correlativamente a partir de fojas 4577."

Can anyone suggest a traslation of this sentence?
Lee Penya
Returned from the Higher Court; it is ordered that...
Explanation:
...the records in abeyance be filed on the record with filing done in order starting from page 4577...

Apparently this is when files are returned from the higher to the lower court after an appeal or "amparo", but my area is Mexican law, not Argentine; however, I'm sure many of our colleagues who are "Traductores Jurados" can help, they have all studied it.

An I'm sure you'll hear from them!
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Returned from the Higher Court; it is ordered that...
Henry Hinds
4REVIEW OF ADMINISTRATIVE DECISIONS
biancaf202


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Returned from the Higher Court; it is ordered that...


Explanation:
...the records in abeyance be filed on the record with filing done in order starting from page 4577...

Apparently this is when files are returned from the higher to the lower court after an appeal or "amparo", but my area is Mexican law, not Argentine; however, I'm sure many of our colleagues who are "Traductores Jurados" can help, they have all studied it.

An I'm sure you'll hear from them!


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia García: This is the meaning, but I would start the phrase by "after High Court review the file is returned to the Lower Court and it is ordered (just
2 hrs
  -> No, with this phrase it definetly tells me that it has already been returned, "it is held" to have been returned. Thanks.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
REVIEW OF ADMINISTRATIVE DECISIONS


Explanation:
Estoi de acuerdo con Maria Eugenia! Aun se expresa de modo un poco diferente.
Mira aqui:
REVIEW OF ADMINISTRATIVE DECISIONS - The process whereby courts review decisions or adjudications regarding disputes made by an administrative body division of a government agency charged with interpreting or enforcing legislative mandates. In the instance of most federal statutes this is ultimately done by the District court with various further appellate remedies dependant on the particular circumstances.

Ordinarily one expects review of an administrative decision to be limited to the record before the administrative body, and for the court to be required to affirm if substantial evidence on the whole record supports the administrative determination. 5 U.S.C. S 706; Ojai Unified Sch. Dist. v. Jackson, 4 F.3d 1467, 1471 (9th Cir. 1993).


biancaf202
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 28