KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

R.U.N.

English translation: número de Rol Único Nacional


17:46 May 28, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: R.U.N.
The term R.U.N. appears in a Chilean marriage certificate. We assume is some type of identification number, but are not sure.
tsource
English translation:número de Rol Único Nacional
Explanation:
from ref. below:
Verificación de identidad, antecedentes y obtención de número de Rol Único Nacional (R.U.N.)
Selected response from:

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3número de Rol Único NacionalMarcus Malabad
4 +1Rol Único NacionalDolores Vázquez
4 +1ID
Claudia Iglesias
4not so sure about this being your anser but...
Leonardo Parachú


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
not so sure about this being your anser but...


Explanation:
"Solicitud de Cédula Nacional de Identidad
Los chilenos residentes en Europa no pueden obtener del Consulado la Cédula Nacional de Identidad o RUN, debiendo solicitar la misma exclusivamente en Chile. "

Taken from:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-28 17:51:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"...your answer...\" sorry


    Reference: http://www.chileit.it/texto.html
Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 433

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ID


Explanation:
Yes,in Chile we all have a number of identification.
The same number is used for every document : identity card, passeport, registration of anything (you must communicate it at the school, the bank, the hospital).
It simplifies a lot police's work :-)

Claudia Iglesias
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonardo Parachú: yes, we all forgot about the translation into English...
9 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
número de Rol Único Nacional


Explanation:
from ref. below:
Verificación de identidad, antecedentes y obtención de número de Rol Único Nacional (R.U.N.)



    Reference: http://home.online.no/~embchile/funciones.html
Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 458
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonardo Parachú: just saw your reference, that´s it
1 min

agree  Hardy Moreno
2 mins

agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
5 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Rol Único Nacional


Explanation:
Vid ref.


    Reference: http://www.clembassy.hr/consular.htm
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1099

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Pinto
1 hr