KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

tomarse razón

English translation: to be noted/recorded


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tomarse razón
English translation:to be noted/recorded
Entered by: Russell Gillis

19:15 May 28, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Divorce Document
Spanish term or phrase: tomarse razón
This is from a divorce document (from Bolivia), and this phrase is repeated a few times. Here is the context:

Esta sentencia de la que se tomará razón donde corresponda, es signada, firmada y sellada en la ciudad de la Paz...TÓMESE RAZÓN Y REGÍSTRESE...

I suspect that this has to do with a final formality before the document is legal (maybe signing or putting on the record). Any illumination would be greatly appreciated!
Russell Gillis
notation or noted or notice
Explanation:
IT IS ORDERED THAT NOTATION THEREOF BE ENTERED AND THAT IT BE FILED...

Normalmente se toma razón en un "Libro de Gobierno" (término mexicano - Docket Book in the U.S.)

Luego se agrega a las actuaciones.

Notice of the judgment has to be filed in various places, that much is apparent.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thank you everyone for your input. I felt the answers from Robert, Henry and María were all equally good. I chose Henry's simply because he provided a little more explanation. Too bad points can't be divided...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5notation or noted or notice
Henry Hinds
4...to be bound to where required...
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
4to make a notation, to record, to make an entry
Maria
4legally bindingxxxjerryk
4to record
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
legally binding


Explanation:
Related to the normal spanish meaning of the phrase, contextually appropriate and idiomatic in english.

xxxjerryk
PRO pts in pair: 165

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to record


Explanation:
This verdict which shall be recorded in the appropriate register...

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
notation or noted or notice


Explanation:
IT IS ORDERED THAT NOTATION THEREOF BE ENTERED AND THAT IT BE FILED...

Normalmente se toma razón en un "Libro de Gobierno" (término mexicano - Docket Book in the U.S.)

Luego se agrega a las actuaciones.

Notice of the judgment has to be filed in various places, that much is apparent.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512
Grading comment
Thank you everyone for your input. I felt the answers from Robert, Henry and María were all equally good. I chose Henry's simply because he provided a little more explanation. Too bad points can't be divided...

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to make a notation, to record, to make an entry


Explanation:
according to Thomas West

Dictionary of Law and Business

Maria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 920

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...to be bound to where required...


Explanation:
Just free...

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 552