KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

Escritura de protocolización de acuerdos sociales

English translation: notarised corporate resolutions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Escritura de protocolización de acuerdos sociales
English translation:notarised corporate resolutions
Entered by: Sheilann

14:29 May 29, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: Escritura de protocolización de acuerdos sociales
This appears in a contract between a consulting company anda bike parts manufacturer....

'...en virtud de las facultades otorgadas por la Escritura de protocolización de acuerdos sociales otorgada en fecha 8 de Abril de 1999 ante el Notario de Madrid...'

TIA
Annette Flear
notarised corporate resolutions
Explanation:
It means the resolutions adopted have been recorded in a public document drafted and sealed by a Notary and have been registered in the Mercantile (or Companies) Register.
Selected response from:

Sheilann
Spain
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4notarised corporate resolutionsSheilann
3 -1Articles of Incorporation
MARCELA RUIZ


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
notarised corporate resolutions


Explanation:
It means the resolutions adopted have been recorded in a public document drafted and sealed by a Notary and have been registered in the Mercantile (or Companies) Register.

Sheilann
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 886
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria: yes, for US English, it would be "notarized"
13 mins

agree  Marian Greenfield
22 mins

agree  Sery
1 hr

agree  Сергей Лузан: 100 %
20 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Articles of Incorporation


Explanation:
I would like the Madrid collegues to confirm this rendering. I thought of it because, in Argentina, corporations or partnerships are incorporated or their terms are modified through notarized documents and perhaps in this case it refers to this instrument or a similar one.

MARCELA RUIZ
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sheilann: Articles of Association are Estatutos Sociales
28 mins
  -> In Argentina we use "By-laws" for Estatutos and "art. of incorporation" for the instrument that creates and sets forth the object and scope of a company.

neutral  Sery: This case does not refer to Art. of Incorporation but your appreciation is correct, the term "Art. of Incorporation" means "escritura social o constitutiva", whereby a company is incorporated.
1 hr
  -> Thank you, it's interesting to see the differences among language varieties.