KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

ante los cuales...

English translation: the Courts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:los Tribunales
English translation:the Courts
Entered by: Sheila Hardie

15:28 May 29, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Spanish contract
Spanish term or phrase: ante los cuales...
En el supuesto de finalización del presente contrato de XXX y sin que se superen las cifras de ventas mínimas se fijará una indemnización que vendrá marcada por lo que dictaminen para estos casos ***los Tribunales, ante los cuales deberán someterse ambas partes y siempre para los casos específicos*** en que la indemnización sea contemplada.

I understand this but am not sure the best way to put it in English 'legalese'. Any help would be gratefully received.

Sheila
Sheila Hardie
Spain
the Courts, before which both parties shall submit
Explanation:
for those specific cases in which indemnity is contemplated (or which provide for indemnity).



The "siempre" is awkward.
Selected response from:

DOUBLE A EN<>ES
Grading comment
Many thanks to both of your for your answers. Sheila
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4the Courts, before which both parties shall submit
DOUBLE A EN<>ES
5 +3to which [or to whose jursidiction]
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to which [or to whose jursidiction]


Explanation:
the Courts to which [or to whose jursidiction]both parties shall submit for the cases at hand



Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot: submit themselves
1 min

agree  Sery
2 hrs

agree  Claudia Andreani
7 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
the Courts, before which both parties shall submit


Explanation:
for those specific cases in which indemnity is contemplated (or which provide for indemnity).



The "siempre" is awkward.

DOUBLE A EN<>ES
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 221
Grading comment
Many thanks to both of your for your answers. Sheila

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Vazquez Fernandez
1 min
  -> Cheers.

agree  Guiri: the "siempre" = whenever or more legalesy "whensoever":^(
9 mins
  -> Aha... Thanks!

agree  ES > EN (US)
3 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Paul Mably
5 hrs
  -> Thanks.