KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

cédula de citación

English translation: summons / subpoena


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cédula de citación
English translation:summons / subpoena
Entered by: Nikki Graham

11:37 May 31, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Sworn Translation, courts
Spanish term or phrase: cédula de citación
es una cédula de citación de la sala de lo civil y penal del tribunal de justicia de una región. Es una traducción jurada con lo cual no se si sería mejor dejarlo en español y hacer una explicación o traducirlo literalmente, no se si hay una equivalencia en estados unidos o no
jemad
Spain
summons / subpoena
Explanation:
These are the two translations offered by the diccionario de términos jurídicos, but they don't mean the same thing.

According to the Oxford dictionary of Law,
summons = a court order to an individual to appear in court at a specified place and time. The term is used in criminal cases (for appearance at a magistrates' court) and in civil cases (for hearings in the county court and applications to a judge, registrar, or master sitting in chambers about procedural matters prior to the court hearing)

subpoena = an order to a person to appear in court on a certain day to give evidence. The party calling the witness must pay his reasonable expenses. A witness who fails to comply with a subpoena is in contempt of court. The order is made under penalty (sub poena) of fine or imprisonment for default. There are two kinds of subpoena: a subpoena ad testificandum, requiring a person to give evidence; and a subpoena duces tecum, requiring him to produce particular documents that are required as evidence.

HTH but I don't know if it's the same in the US
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you! I liked the explanation so much that i will include it in a glossary
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5summons / subpoena
Nikki Graham
4 +4summons, subpoena
Parrot
4 +2summons
Maria
4 +1writ of summons/subpoena
Antonio Criado Maeso
4 +1subpoena
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
summons, subpoena


Explanation:
w/o "certificate", as per Alcaraz-Hughes.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monica Colangelo: Subpoena
9 mins
  -> thnx, hope you're fine!

agree  María Eugenia García: Please bear in mind that "subpoena" is only applicable to citación a un testigo. Si se trata de otro tipo de citación, no se aplica este término. Cuidado Jemad!
1 hr

agree  Paul Mably
4 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
6 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
subpoena


Explanation:
Louis Robb

Your search: "cédula de citación"+subpoena Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-1 of 1


Un delicado juego de malabarismos
... De ahí que subpoena duces tecum se traduzca como "citación para aportar pruebas"
(y no, como en otro diccionario, "cédula de citación de testigos duces ...
http://www.najit.org/proteus/v9n1-2/sherr_v9n1-2.html






--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-31 11:46:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Inside Yahoo! Matches
Reference: subpoena - In law, a writ commanding the person upon whom it has been s... more

Web Site Matches 1 - 18 of 18 | Web Page Matches >

Superior Subpoena Service - personal service of summonses, subpoenas and complaints.
http://www.compamerica.com/sss/
More sites about: New Jersey > Linden > Legal Support Services

Statewide Subpoena Service - full service process server.
http://www.statewide-subpoena.com/
More sites about: New Jersey > Summit > Law > Process Serving

Fred Waters Investigations - services include background investigation, insurance fraud, mystery shopping, corporate security, subpoena delivery, and more.
http://www.fwinv.com
More sites about: California > Palo Alto > Investigative Services

Research & Discover - private investigators providing confidential services including video surveillance, background checks, skip tracing, and subpoena delivery.
http://www.researchdiscover.com/
More sites about: Texas > Mansfield > Investigative Services

Shell Court Reporting - services including CART transcription, litigation support, video and subpoena services, and medical transcription.
http://www.shellcourtreporting.com/
More sites about: Ohio > Germantown > Court Reporting

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ñåðãåé Ëóçàí

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
summons / subpoena


Explanation:
These are the two translations offered by the diccionario de términos jurídicos, but they don't mean the same thing.

According to the Oxford dictionary of Law,
summons = a court order to an individual to appear in court at a specified place and time. The term is used in criminal cases (for appearance at a magistrates' court) and in civil cases (for hearings in the county court and applications to a judge, registrar, or master sitting in chambers about procedural matters prior to the court hearing)

subpoena = an order to a person to appear in court on a certain day to give evidence. The party calling the witness must pay his reasonable expenses. A witness who fails to comply with a subpoena is in contempt of court. The order is made under penalty (sub poena) of fine or imprisonment for default. There are two kinds of subpoena: a subpoena ad testificandum, requiring a person to give evidence; and a subpoena duces tecum, requiring him to produce particular documents that are required as evidence.

HTH but I don't know if it's the same in the US

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584
Grading comment
Thank you! I liked the explanation so much that i will include it in a glossary

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pat Melgar
22 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  MARCELA RUIZ
3 hrs

agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
3 hrs
  -> Thanks everyone

agree  Paul Mably
4 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
6 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
writ of summons/subpoena


Explanation:
Un saludo

Antonio Criado Maeso
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
6 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
summons


Explanation:
If this document is from Spain, then, the answer is summons. It is also called "cédula de emplazamiento" in other countries. So, I think you are safe translating it as summons.

subpoena = citación a secas
subpoena duces tecum = citación para aportar pruebas.

All of above is according to Thomas West -- Dict. Law and Business



Maria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 920

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Minsky
1 hr

agree  Сергей Лузан
6 hrs