KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

maquinación para alterar el precio de las cosas

English translation: plotting to fix prices


12:14 May 31, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: maquinación para alterar el precio de las cosas
.....delitos de prevaricación, estafa, malversación de fondos públicos y maquinación para alterar el precio de las cosas...
jemad
Spain
English translation:plotting to fix prices
Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-31 12:48:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FINAL: plotting to change the prices of things [correct register and syntax]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-31 12:51:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That doesn\'t mean that this is the Only translation but I think Plot goes with maquinación even though machination can also be used. The problem with machination is that it\'s not the same register as in Spanish though I might be wrong about that.
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Mucha gracias un cuatro pa ti!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8conspiracy to rig prices
Andy Watkinson
5 +4conspiracy to manipulate pricesCecilia Pinto
5 +3plotting to fix pricesJane Lamb-Ruiz
5 +2scheming to rig the prices of things
Henry Hinds
5machinations aimed...slavist
4"conspiracy to set prices"
Сергей Лузан
4price fixing conspiracyPaul Mably
4confabulation for changing the price of things
Robert INGLEDEW
4action/plan to change the price of things
Antonio Criado Maeso


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
action/plan to change the price of things


Explanation:
Regards

Antonio Criado Maeso
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 20

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
conspiracy to rig prices


Explanation:

Dicc. Alcaraz Varó,

though I must admit I don't like the verb "rig" - perhaps "fraudently alter" or similar would be better

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-31 12:18:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

fraudulently - Friday, again

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-31 15:21:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jemad:

Please see MJBarber\'s suggestion - it\'s spot on.

Andy Watkinson
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1239

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rufino Pérez De La Sierra: this sounds good to me!
1 min
  -> Thanks, Rufino. Still don't like "rig" though.....;-)

agree  Adriana Barrós Tomé: I don't like the verb "rig" either. But "fraudulently alter" sounds great.
16 mins
  -> Only if I can manage to spell it right...;-)

agree  Nikki Graham: rig may actually be possible
18 mins
  -> I suppose so - sounds a shade informal

neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: no conspiracy in the text,right?
31 mins
  -> Re: your answer, Jane, is a "plot" not a "conspiracy"?

agree  Gillian Hargreaves
34 mins
  -> Thanks Gillian

agree  Claudia Andreani: I think is good
35 mins
  -> Thanks, ClauNoe

agree  MJ Barber: not conspiracy - conspiring to manipulate prices
1 hr
  -> Quite right. Sounds far better. Thanks.

agree  Сергей Лузан: conspiring to manipulate prices
5 hrs

agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso
1 day9 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
conspiracy to manipulate prices


Explanation:
conspiracy to rig prices
I would change "rig" to manipulate.



Cecilia Pinto

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana Barrós Tomé
12 mins

agree  MJ Barber: and I would change conspiracy to conspiring
1 hr

agree  Сергей Лузан: So would I.
5 hrs

agree  Jennifer Callahan: This option (with MJ Barber's comment) sounds the most reasonable and real English to me
21 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
confabulation for changing the price of things


Explanation:
no need.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: confabulation is an act of the imagination, no?
28 mins
  -> todo comienza por la mente. Primero se planifica, y luego se ejecuta.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
machinations aimed...


Explanation:
machinations aimed at raising the prices

or:
machinations (and intrigues) aimed for (or: intended to) raising the prices

If the meaning is not price - the ultimate summ of money for a good - then it's COST as in prime cost - the real value of product

That's it
N.B. You should use plural - machinations
or
machinations and intrigues..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-31 12:55:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... decree. But soon Georgi An was charged with \"financial machinations\"
and according to rumors is currently a fugitive from justice. The ...
www.cacianalyst.org/Nov_8_2000/Uzbek_Banking.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-31 12:57:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And more:
Media Monitoring
... Moreover, the daily exposure of the old regime\'s financial machinations and wrongdoings
along with stinging Milosevic cartoons were a clear enough message for ...
www.yumediacenter.com/english/

Do U need more? It\'s very common and appropriate word
I mean - machinations

slavist
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Adriana Barrós Tomé: Out of curiosity, have you ever seen the word "machinations" used? I know it exists, but I have never seen it in an actual text.
9 mins

neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: you need to read The New Yorker or The Atlantic Monthly or such like..
22 mins
  -> ... Romantics in this by-gone era tended to view huge fortunes made quickly

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
plotting to fix prices


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-31 12:48:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FINAL: plotting to change the prices of things [correct register and syntax]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-31 12:51:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That doesn\'t mean that this is the Only translation but I think Plot goes with maquinación even though machination can also be used. The problem with machination is that it\'s not the same register as in Spanish though I might be wrong about that.

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709
Grading comment
Mucha gracias un cuatro pa ti!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
2 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: Plot seems to be possible.
5 hrs

agree  Henry Hinds: Right, I can also support you and "machination" I have heard but English loves the simpler words that are its own.
7 hrs
  -> Henry, do you ever read the Times Literary Supplement?

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
scheming to rig the prices of things


Explanation:
Wouldn't "scheming" be a better alternative here? Maybe so...


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: scheming is good too. Where did all these people get conspiracy? It simply isn;t in the text even if suggested by the co-text.
3 hrs
  -> My thought as well, since there are those who do such things acting alone. Thanks for your support!

agree  Mabel Garzón
19 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
price fixing conspiracy


Explanation:
or conspiracy to fix prices

Paul Mably
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 32

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"conspiracy to set prices"


Explanation:
One more verb.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-31 18:12:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"conspiring to set prices\" sounds much better, of course.



Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 450