KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

se encuentra en formación

English translation: is being established, is being set up


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:se encuentra en formación
English translation:is being established, is being set up
Entered by: Francisco Herrerias

17:39 Jun 4, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents / corporations
Spanish term or phrase: se encuentra en formación
Le comento que Tire Chief S.R.L. se encuentra en formación, o latente para funcionar a
la hora de planificar, desarrollar y ejecutar el proyecto de reciclado de la madera.
No existen informes anuales sobre esta actividad, no existe organismo de control ambiental
gubernamental que obligue al que genera este tipo de residuos a tratarlos.
Lo único que puedo mencionar y de acuerdo a mi pobre estudio de mercadeo realizado muy
precariamente, el volumen de madera arrojada en los rellenos sanitarios es de 5000 toneladas mes lo
cual daría una cuenta de 60000 toneladas año, por 20 años 1.200.000 toneladas de madera recuperada.
Bob Arnold
is being established, is being set up
Explanation:
is in the process of organizing itself

Several more possibilities...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-10 18:49:10 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks, Bob!
Selected response from:

Paul Mably
Canada
Grading comment
All translations were OK but this captures the exact meaning - thanks for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3is being formed
Francisco Herrerias
4 +1...is still under formation...
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
4is being established, is being set upPaul Mably


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
is being formed


Explanation:
exp., direct translation

Francisco Herrerias
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 100

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
34 mins

agree  markaqui
8 hrs

agree  LoreAC
15 hrs

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...is still under formation...


Explanation:
Good luck.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 552

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot: or perhaps "in the process of constituion"
23 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
is being established, is being set up


Explanation:
is in the process of organizing itself

Several more possibilities...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-10 18:49:10 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks, Bob!

Paul Mably
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 32
Grading comment
All translations were OK but this captures the exact meaning - thanks for your help.