KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

sancionar dividendos

English translation: to approve dividends


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sancionar dividendos
English translation:to approve dividends
Entered by: Analiag

21:16 Jun 4, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: sancionar dividendos
Los dividendos de una sociedad anónima son pagados dentro del año de su sanción.
Analiag
approval of dividends, to approve
Explanation:
"sacionar" has two meanings, to penalize or to approve, enact.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-04 21:22:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, \"sancionar\"
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5approval of dividends, to approve
Parrot
5The dividends...
Thierry LOTTE


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
approval of dividends, to approve


Explanation:
"sacionar" has two meanings, to penalize or to approve, enact.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-04 21:22:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, \"sancionar\"

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
Thanks!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW
10 mins

agree  Sery
20 mins

agree  MikeGarcia
1 hr

agree  Valeria Bratina
5 hrs

agree  Paul Mably
9 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The dividends...


Explanation:
The divident of a limited company are paid yearly

Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 67