KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

ganancias realizadas y líquidas

English translation: net profits


21:18 Jun 4, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: ganancias realizadas y líquidas
de una sociedad anonima
Analiag
English translation:net profits
Explanation:
the "realizadas" is not needed in English... Net profits by definition is "realized".

HTH

Rick
Selected response from:

Rick Henry
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4net profits
Rick Henry
4 +2earned income and net profitsSery
4 +1liquid profits earned; liquid earnings
Parrot
4earnings and liquidityPaul Mably
4realized and net profitsAna Cicconi
2Just a thought
Jennifer Callahan


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
liquid profits earned; liquid earnings


Explanation:
the "y" is superfluous.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
54 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
realized and net profits


Explanation:
no need

Ana Cicconi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 99

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
earned income and net profits


Explanation:
Saludos, Sery

Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1136

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Esther Hermida
11 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Сергей Лузан
9 hrs
  -> Gracias

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
net profits


Explanation:
the "realizadas" is not needed in English... Net profits by definition is "realized".

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 375
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jennifer Callahan: Hi Rick, I think we were writing at the same time! Gald to see someone else thinks the same
18 mins

agree  Claudia Andreani
2 hrs

agree  Valeria Bratina
4 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: the "realizadas" is not needed in English? But meant, as far as I can see above.
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Just a thought


Explanation:
I understand this to be the profit recognised for the year/period. That is, the net amount available for the company to use as it sees fit.

"Los dividendos no pueden ser aprobados ni distribuidos a los socios, sino por ganancias realizadas y líquidas resultantes de un balance confeccionado de acuerdo con la ley y el estatuto y aprobado por el órgano social competente" http://www.ain.gub.uy/docs/Cons_dist_util.htm

EJERCICIO ECONÓMICO-FINANCIERO. GANANCIAS y DIVIDENDOS. El ejercicio social cierra el 31 de Diciembre de cada año. A esta fecha se confeccionarán los estados contables conforme a las normas en vigencia. Las ganancias realizadas y líquidas se destinan: 1- Cinco por ciento hasta alcanzar el veinte por ciento del capital suscripto, para el fondo de reserva legal; 2- remuneración del Directorio y Síndico; 3-destino que determine la Asamblea"
http://www.agenciacordobaciencia.cba.gov.ar/www/agencia-dire...

Like I say, just a though, this appears to be a term used more in Argentina, and I've not come across it in texts from Spain, but the references seem to suggest that it is profit for the year.

Jennifer Callahan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 162

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
earnings and liquidity


Explanation:
Does this work in the context?

Paul Mably
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 32