KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

L.E.

English translation: libreta electoral


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:L.E.
English translation:libreta electoral
Entered by: Russell Gillis

15:52 Jun 6, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Marraige Certificates
Spanish term or phrase: L.E.
From a marraige certificate from Peru, it states, "Documento de Identidad L.E. #XXXXXXXXX" Is this an abbreviation for driver's license number?
elaborne
libreta electoral
Explanation:
This is definitely it (confirmed by Peruvian websites below).

... ellos con sistema scaner. Libreta Electoral original y fotocopia. Libreta
Militar original y fotocopia. Los menores de edad ...

... Al no existir mesa de transeúntes, los ciudadanos peruanos cuya Libreta Electoral
o Documento Nacional de Identidad fueron expedidos en el Perú u en otro ...

... uno nuevo presentando los siguientes documentos: Pasaporte agotado o detoriado,
Libreta Electoral ... de que pierda su pasaporte y desee retornar al Perú ...
Selected response from:

Russell Gillis
Grading comment
Thank you very much. Also, thanks to everyone who submitted answers, I really appreciate it - even ones that were withdrawn :) !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3voter registration card
KGerman
4 +3libreta electoral
Russell Gillis
5 -1Libreta de Enrolamiento
Karina Pelech
2I shouldn't think so
MJ Barber


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
I shouldn't think so


Explanation:
I don't think your driving licence number would figure on your marriage certificate.

Don't know what it is though, sorry. Sure it's not part of the number?

MJ Barber
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 891

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Libreta de Enrolamiento


Explanation:
PREGUNTA 4 Y 5: TIPO Y NÚMERO DE DOCUMENTO

El número de documento forma parte de la clave identificatoria de los miembros del núcleo familiar.


Si bien cualquier tipo de documento tiene validez, hay prioridad en obtener información del DNI, LE ó LC. Para consignar el tipo de documento se remitirá a la Tabla 4 que contiene los códigos correspondientes.


Tabla 4: Tipo de documento.


Documento Nacional de Identidad (DNI)
Libreta de Enrolamiento (LE)
Libreta Cívica (LC)
Cédula de Identidad (CI)
No tiene
Nunca tuvo
Pasaporte Extranjero
Cédula Extranjera


Suerte ... :o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-06 16:20:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The \'libreta de enrolamiento\' is for men only, and has to do with the military service that is compulsory in some countries. In Argentina, for example, all men during the 50\'s and 60\'s had LE instead of DNI (ID).

HTH ... :o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-06 16:23:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


ID Card: Identification Card issued upon entry on active duty or entry into an Army Reserve unit.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-06 16:26:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PREGUNTA 7: NACIONALIDAD

Deberá registrar –según Tabla 7- el código que corresponda al país de origen que tienen los miembros. En caso que la nacionalidad no esté contemplada en la tabla, se deberá registrar el código 99 “Otro” y especificar el país. Por ejemplo: 99 Corea.


Tabla 7: Nacionalidad

Argentina
Bolivia
Brasil
Chile
Colombia
Ecuador
Paraguay
Perú
Uruguay
Venezuela

Careful enough, María? (from the same site as the above)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-06 16:45:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I withdraw this answer in favour of my colleagues below...

Suerte ... :o)


    Reference: http://www.siempro.gov.ar/novedades/progjjdh/jefas%20y%20jef...
    Reference: http://www.google.com.ar/search?q=cache:UBXIZbTYu8kC:www.sie...
Karina Pelech
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 975

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  María Eugenia García: Cuidado ACB! Libreta de Enrolamiento es el término en Argentina, pero el documento es de Perú. Habría que verificar si recibe el mismo nombre allí.
3 mins
  -> echále un vistazo a los enlaces... gracias igual ... :o)

disagree  Monica Colangelo: La Libreta de Enrolamiento solo existe en Argentina. L.E. en Perú es la Libreta Electoral
59 mins
  -> Libreta de Enrolamiento also exists in Perú Monica, but I have already withdrawn the answer in favour of my learned colleague. If you have a look at the links I gave, you'll be surprised at where else (i.e. Perú) you can find LE ... :o)

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
libreta electoral


Explanation:
This is definitely it (confirmed by Peruvian websites below).

... ellos con sistema scaner. Libreta Electoral original y fotocopia. Libreta
Militar original y fotocopia. Los menores de edad ...

... Al no existir mesa de transeúntes, los ciudadanos peruanos cuya Libreta Electoral
o Documento Nacional de Identidad fueron expedidos en el Perú u en otro ...

... uno nuevo presentando los siguientes documentos: Pasaporte agotado o detoriado,
Libreta Electoral ... de que pierda su pasaporte y desee retornar al Perú ...


    Reference: http://peruusany.org/Spassports.htm
    Reference: http://www.rree.gob.pe/polconsu/NIDENTID.htm
Russell Gillis
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 667
Grading comment
Thank you very much. Also, thanks to everyone who submitted answers, I really appreciate it - even ones that were withdrawn :) !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karina Pelech: I withdraw in favour of this answer .. yep this is it... :o)
17 mins
  -> Thanks ACB. I guess I forgot to translate it! :)

agree  Monica Colangelo: You're 100% right, boss
46 mins
  -> Thanks Mónica!

agree  Сергей Лузан
1 hr
  -> Thanks Ñåðãåé Ëóçàí!

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
voter registration card


Explanation:
In Thomas West's Spanish-English Dictionary of Law & Business, "L.E." is listed as "libreta electoral" and is noted as a term used in Peru.

KGerman
US Minor Outlying Isl.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karina Pelech
13 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
1 hr

agree  Richard Cadena: This is how my "guru" Tom West has it in his dictionary. West uses the same translation for "Credencial de Elector", which is the term used in Mexico.
3 hrs