KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

via de jurisdiccion voluntaria

English translation: voluntary jurisdiction proceedings


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:via de jurisdiccion voluntaria
English translation:voluntary jurisdiction proceedings
Entered by: Carolina Ramirez

06:32 Jun 7, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: via de jurisdiccion voluntaria
"Que por medio del presente escrito y en la Via de Jurisdiccion Voluntaria, ocurrimos a..."

Any suggestions are welcome.
Carolina Ramirez
Canada
voluntary jurisdiction proceedings
Explanation:
Just a suggestion

HPH
Selected response from:

Gustavo Garrido
Argentina
Grading comment
Thank you, this is exactly what I came up with as well.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1voluntary jurisdiction proceedings
Gustavo Garrido
4by way of the process of voluntary jurisdictionAnnette Flear


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
by way of the process of voluntary jurisdiction


Explanation:
Hi Carolina,
I'm not sure but I think 'en la via de' is used as an other way of saying 'por medio de'- if this is the case then this suggestion may be right! My dictionary says that via can mean process (albeit in relation to chemicals!) so this is my suggestion. Hope it helps and good luck!

Annette Flear
PRO pts in pair: 78

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
voluntary jurisdiction proceedings


Explanation:
Just a suggestion

HPH

Gustavo Garrido
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 139
Grading comment
Thank you, this is exactly what I came up with as well.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds
3 hrs
  -> gracias