KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

delito continuado

English translation: recurring offence


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:delito continuado
English translation:recurring offence
Entered by: Antonio Criado Maeso

11:27 Jun 7, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / criminal law
Spanish term or phrase: delito continuado
".... articulo 7 fraccion III en relacion al 64 parrafo tercero del Codigo Penal, al estimar "El Delito Continuado"...."
Continued offense? Continuing offense? Ongoing?
Heather Drake
recurring offence
Explanation:
Un saludo
Selected response from:

Antonio Criado Maeso
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4recurring offence
Antonio Criado Maeso
5 +1continuing offenseAntonio Costa
4 +1persistent offence
Robert INGLEDEW
4crime consisting of a series of acts or committed by a continuing or ongoing course of conductKate Brunk
4Continued offense
Ligia Dias Costa
4Sustained offence?
Gustavo Garrido


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
continuing offense


Explanation:
Hope it helps. I've taken the term from a Legal Dicctionary by D. de Noronha Goyas Jr.

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 179

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Puedo imaginar.
11 mins
  -> Moi aussi.Thank you Ñåðãåé Ëóçàí,

agree  Parrot
12 hrs

disagree  Kate Brunk: A continuing offense is a delito continuo o permanente; this concept differs from that of a delito continuado.
4162 days

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sustained offence?


Explanation:
justa guessing

Gustavo Garrido
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 139

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Continued offense


Explanation:
better than continuing

Ligia Dias Costa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 49

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
7 hrs
  -> thanks

disagree  Kate Brunk: Neither continued or continuing offense is equivalent to "delito continuado," they correspond to the definition of a "delito continuo" or "delito permanente."
4162 days

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
recurring offence


Explanation:
Un saludo

Antonio Criado Maeso
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 20
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Cicconi
29 mins

agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
7 hrs

agree  Valeria Bratina
15 hrs

agree  Carlos Moreno
1 day5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
persistent offence


Explanation:
Another possibility.

Your search: "persistent offence" Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-11 of 11


TN 1-2000 (Contributions) (PDF)
... OPRA) or the Pensions Ombudsman have significant powers of sanction and OPRA can
impose fines of up to £50,000 for each instance of persistent offence. ...
http://www.nhspa.gov.uk/Library/Tn2000/Tn1_2000.pdf
More Results From: www.nhspa.gov.uk


House of Commons Hansard Debates for 12 Mar 1992
... The persistent offence which best qualifies Saatchi and Saatchi to represent the
Chancellor of the Exchequer and the Government in their present plight is that ...
http://www.parliament.the-stationery-office.co.uk/pa/cm19919...


12th EPRA Meeting (MICROSOFT WORD)
... as fines and programme suspension are heavy handed instruments in matters of human
dignity bordering on taste, unless in the event of a very persistent offence ...
http://www.epra.org/content/english/press/papers/epra0007.do...


STALKING AND HARASSMENT (PDF)
... 25 . RISK ASSESSMENT By its nature stalking is a persistent offence
with individual incidents lasting, on average, 1.8 years 26 . ...
http://www.scottish.parliament.uk/whats_happening/research/p...


How to survive as a referee
... If the players continue to contravene the laws then you will have to invoke the
persistent offence regime. ... The next persistent offence is a dismissal. ...
http://www.yrs.co.uk/Training/how_to_survive_as_a_referee.ht...





Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Gabriel.

4162 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
crime consisting of a series of acts or committed by a continuing or ongoing course of conduct


Explanation:
Spanish-English Dictionary of Law and Business, Thomas L. West III

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4162 days (2013-10-29 19:31:31 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Delito continuado: Violating the same legal precept with multiple conducts carried out with a sole purpose upon a single victim. For example, by stealing little bits of money from a stash until accumulating a considerable amount, or by giving someone multiple doses of poison.
Delito continuo o permanente (continuing crime): A crime whose effects last over a period of time. For example, kidnapping or child abandonment.

Kate Brunk
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish