KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

pliego consignatorio

English translation: writ of indictment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pliego consignatorio
English translation:writ of indictment
Entered by: Heather Drake

11:31 Jun 7, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / criminal law
Spanish term or phrase: pliego consignatorio
"... el pliego consignatorio del Ministerio Publico ....." filed against the suspect in a case of fraud
Heather Drake
Writ of Indictment
Explanation:
Document drawn up after preliminary investigation, containing detail of charges filed against the respondent.

Manual on Court Procedure at:

www.prodoc.com/states/texas/ forms_list/tx_crim-pros.pdf
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Once again, Cecilia, Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1"assigned list of accusation(s)..."
Сергей Лузан
5the charges filed
Henry Hinds
4Writ of Indictment
Parrot
4...Noticing / Notice document...
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
4statement of the accused
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"assigned list of accusation(s)..."


Explanation:
Just an idea to start with.
Re. 3rd edition of Collins Spanish Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470-295-6
Good luck!


Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 450

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio Costa: To start with.
36 mins
  -> Thanx. Gracias.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
statement of the accused


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-07 13:18:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Statement of the Accused:
I have been subjected to this trial by Military Commission at a foreign place and have been without the advice and comfort of my friends and family during this period. I have not been allowed to communicate with my company in order to receive advice, instruction, or aid. It has been necessary for me to entrust my defense of the charge before the Military Commission to those who were not previously well known to me either personally or by reputation.

I re-affirm my innocence of the charge and specifications. My whole life, career, and activities have been foreign to such.

Henry Nelson, Master\"





Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the charges filed


Explanation:
...by the Public Prosecutor's Office

"Pliego" is simply a group of papers or documents filed.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...Noticing / Notice document...


Explanation:
Good luck to you.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 552

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Writ of Indictment


Explanation:
Document drawn up after preliminary investigation, containing detail of charges filed against the respondent.

Manual on Court Procedure at:

www.prodoc.com/states/texas/ forms_list/tx_crim-pros.pdf

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
Once again, Cecilia, Thanks!