KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

Patron de moto nautica "A"

English translation: skipper


14:14 Jun 7, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: Patron de moto nautica "A"
Is it correct to say "Skipper of jet ski A"?
Lorna Thomson
English translation:skipper
Explanation:
Así parece...

"En Francia hay actualmente licencias en tres niveles: "Carte Mer" (Tarjeta de Mar), "Permis Mer Côtier" (Licencia de Mar Costera) y "Permis Mer Hauturier" (Licencia de Mar de Altura). El Reino Unido posee una gama más amplia de diplomas otorgados por la Royal Yachting Association: "Competent Crew" (Tripulante), "Day Skipper" (Patrón para Navegación Diurna), "Coastal Skipper" (Patrón Costero), "Yachtmaster Offshore" (equiparable al título español de Patrón de Yate) y "Yachtmaster Ocean" (Capitán de Yate o, según la legislación chilena, Capitán Deportivo de Alta Mar ). "

Taken from:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-07 15:56:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Although I wouldný go for \"jet ski\". Motonáutica, if written altogether, is the name of the sport:

\"motonautics\"

We don´t usually translate \"jet ski\" or translate it as \"moto de agua\"

Good Luck.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-07 15:56:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"...wouldn´t go for...\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-07 16:10:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you ask me for a traslation for the whole...

\"Skipper Class A\"... I´d leave \"motonautics\" out
Selected response from:

Leonardo Parachú
Grading comment
Very full answer, which has helped me with other parts of the document. Thankyou!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4skipper
Leonardo Parachú
4Classification
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Classification


Explanation:
Could be jet ski classification "A".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-07 14:20:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Does it fit your context?


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
skipper


Explanation:
Así parece...

"En Francia hay actualmente licencias en tres niveles: "Carte Mer" (Tarjeta de Mar), "Permis Mer Côtier" (Licencia de Mar Costera) y "Permis Mer Hauturier" (Licencia de Mar de Altura). El Reino Unido posee una gama más amplia de diplomas otorgados por la Royal Yachting Association: "Competent Crew" (Tripulante), "Day Skipper" (Patrón para Navegación Diurna), "Coastal Skipper" (Patrón Costero), "Yachtmaster Offshore" (equiparable al título español de Patrón de Yate) y "Yachtmaster Ocean" (Capitán de Yate o, según la legislación chilena, Capitán Deportivo de Alta Mar ). "

Taken from:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-07 15:56:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Although I wouldný go for \"jet ski\". Motonáutica, if written altogether, is the name of the sport:

\"motonautics\"

We don´t usually translate \"jet ski\" or translate it as \"moto de agua\"

Good Luck.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-07 15:56:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"...wouldn´t go for...\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-07 16:10:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you ask me for a traslation for the whole...

\"Skipper Class A\"... I´d leave \"motonautics\" out


    Reference: http://www.ligamar.cl/revis3/licen.htm
Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 433
Grading comment
Very full answer, which has helped me with other parts of the document. Thankyou!