KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

...ajenas al evento deportivo

English translation: not participating / taking part in the event


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ajenas al evento deportivo
English translation:not participating / taking part in the event
Entered by: Valeria Verona

14:33 Jun 7, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: ...ajenas al evento deportivo
Hopefully the last of my "jet ski" questions!!
the context is: no se permitira en esta ultima la navagacion de motos nauticas ajenas al evento nautico
Lorna Thomson
not participating / taking part in the event
Explanation:
Just an option.
HTH.
:-)
Selected response from:

Valeria Verona
Argentina
Grading comment
This sounded the best way to put it. This sense of "ajenas" was completely new to me. Many thanks to all
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6not participating / taking part in the event
Valeria Verona
4 +5not participating in the (sports) event
Robert INGLEDEW
5 +1that are not involved in the sports event
Henry Hinds
4foreign to the sports event
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
not participating in the (sports) event


Explanation:
the navigation of jet skys not participating in the event shall not be allowed.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Cicconi
1 min
  -> Gracias, Ana.

agree  Mirelluk: I think your second option is better
2 mins
  -> Thank you, Mirelluk.

agree  Andreas Pompl
13 mins
  -> Gracias, econotrad.

agree  Paul Mably
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Paul.

agree  Сергей Лузан
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ñåðãåé Ëóçàí

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
not participating / taking part in the event


Explanation:
Just an option.
HTH.
:-)

Valeria Verona
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 318
Grading comment
This sounded the best way to put it. This sense of "ajenas" was completely new to me. Many thanks to all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Cicconi
2 mins

agree  Andreas Pompl
13 mins
  -> Tks.

agree  Sery
58 mins

agree  Antonio Costa
59 mins

agree  Paul Mably
1 hr

agree  Сергей Лузан
2 hrs
  -> Gracias a todos.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
foreign to the sports event


Explanation:
foreign to the nature of the event.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-07 16:27:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In myopinion, \"ajenas\" is somewhat strong in this context. This is the reason why I would use \" Foreign to\"

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 219

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
that are not involved in the sports event


Explanation:
Not involved


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aurora Humarán
42 mins
  -> Gracias, Aurora.