KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

Dra. xxx. Oficial Público. Registro Civil

English translation: XXX, Atty. Public Official. Civil Registry.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Dra. xxx. Oficial Público. Registro Civil
English translation:XXX, Atty. Public Official. Civil Registry.
Entered by: Henry Hinds

15:54 Jun 9, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: Dra. xxx. Oficial Público. Registro Civil
Es un sello, quisiera saber en este caso como pongo doctora. Gracias
MEdith
Argentina
Maybe Atty.
Explanation:
Some countries use the title "Dr." for lawyers also, of course with this specific person you may have no idea, so your only alternative would be "Dr." unless the case mentioned were apparent elsewhere in the document.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Esq.
Maria Eugenia Deya
4 +1Maybe Atty.
Henry Hinds
4 +1Dr. xxx Public Officer , Registry Office
aivars
5Dr.Jane Lamb-Ruiz


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Dr.


Explanation:
We do not distinguish gender for doctor in English. A doctor is a doctor.

Dr. x. Public Official. Civil Registrar

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Dr. xxx Public Officer , Registry Office


Explanation:
good luck


    Reference: http://life.csu.edu.au/esa/esacncl.html
aivars
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 66

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Esther Hermida: Better not second guess
1 hr

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Maybe Atty.


Explanation:
Some countries use the title "Dr." for lawyers also, of course with this specific person you may have no idea, so your only alternative would be "Dr." unless the case mentioned were apparent elsewhere in the document.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lorena Roqué: I agree with you Henry as a "DR." in Argentina is Abogado, aunque no tengan un doctorado se los conoce como tal
1149 days
  -> Gracias, Lorena.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Esq.


Explanation:
Una opción sería poner XXX, Esq.

Maria Eugenia Deya
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LauraCavatorta
5205 days