KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

la obligación de entregársela así que regrese

English translation: the obligation of delivering the notification to him/her as soon as he/she returns


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:la obligación de entregársela así que regrese
English translation:the obligation of delivering the notification to him/her as soon as he/she returns
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

20:39 Jun 11, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: la obligación de entregársela así que regrese
Aparece en una diligencia de emplazamiento:

Yo, XX, me constituí en el domicilio de XX (...) por lectura íntegra y entrega de la oportuna cédula, haciéndole las demás prevenciones legales a quien dice ser: XX y haciéndole saber la obligación que tiene de entregársela así que regrese, o darle aviso si sabe su paradero.

Viene de Madrid.

Lo que no entiendo más que nada es la parte "así que regrese"
lcmolinari
Canada
the obligation of handing over the notification to him/her as soon as he/she returns
Explanation:
That is what I understand.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-11 20:56:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I DEFINITELY AGREE WITH JANE´S SUGGESTION.

The obligation of delivering the notification...
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Thank you!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4the obligation of handing over the notification to him/her as soon as he/she returns
Robert INGLEDEW
5the obligation of handing it to him / to her upon his / her return
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
4so compell his/her appearanceRosa Garcia
4of his obligation to deliver the same once he/she comes back.
Jose Alonso
4whenever he/she returns
Edwal Rospigliosi
4as soon as
MARCELA RUIZ


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
whenever he/she returns


Explanation:
si vuelve, se lo das. Si sabes donde está, le avisas.

suerte!

Edwal Rospigliosi
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 49

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
the obligation of handing over the notification to him/her as soon as he/she returns


Explanation:
That is what I understand.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-11 20:56:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I DEFINITELY AGREE WITH JANE´S SUGGESTION.

The obligation of delivering the notification...

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: of delivering
3 mins
  -> Yes, Jane, and thank you. Delivering sounds far better than handing over.

agree  Сергей Лузан: "s/he" (just to save space & letters)
15 mins
  -> Thank you, Ñåðãåé Ëóçàí:

agree  Dennis Parsons
16 mins
  -> Thank you, dennisp

agree  Paul Mably
9 hrs
  -> Gracias, Paul.

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
of his obligation to deliver the same once he/she comes back.


Explanation:
informing him/her of his obligations...

Jose Alonso
PRO pts in pair: 39

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as soon as


Explanation:
Parece ser una interferencia del portugués "assim que" [Ni bien (llegue) ... ]. No sabia que en España se usaba con ese sentido. ¿Es muy común?

MARCELA RUIZ
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the obligation of handing it to him / to her upon his / her return


Explanation:
Good luck.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 552

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
so compell his/her appearance


Explanation:
la persona a quien se dirige la notificacion legal requiere de la presencia o la contestacion legal no necesariamente quiere decir que regrese fisicamente

Rosa Garcia
PRO pts in pair: 84