KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

Phrase

English translation: As per our phone conversation,


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Conforme se los adelantáramos telefónicamente
English translation:As per our phone conversation,
Entered by: Karina Pelech

06:55 Jun 12, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: Phrase
**Conforme se los adelantáramos telefónicamente**, hemos...
I'm not sure how to translate this phrase. Thanks in advance.
R.T.
As per our phone conversation,
Explanation:
Literally, it means "Such as we told you over the phone". However, the "As per our phone conversation" fits this legal context much better.

I hope it helps!
Good Luck
Ceci.-
Selected response from:

Cecilia Castro de Anderson
Grading comment
Perfect! Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3As per our phone conversation,
Cecilia Castro de Anderson
4In accordance to what we previously advised you over the phone
aivars
4As we forwarded them to him/her/them/it by telephone, we have
Russell Gillis
4as agreed, we shall let you know by telephone meanselenali


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as agreed, we shall let you know by telephone means


Explanation:
I think you can say it this way

elenali
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Russell Gillis: Here "conforme" does not mean to agree, but could be translated literally as "in step with". In other words, as one thing is done, then something else is consequently done.
2 mins
  -> You are so right, thank you

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
As we forwarded them to him/her/them/it by telephone, we have


Explanation:
As Rick mentioned, there is not much than can be done without context. Here the "se" could be a number of things (a person, a group of people, a voice mail box, etc.)

It would be great to get the remainder of the sentence, plus the preceding one.

Russell Gillis
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 667

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
As per our phone conversation,


Explanation:
Literally, it means "Such as we told you over the phone". However, the "As per our phone conversation" fits this legal context much better.

I hope it helps!
Good Luck
Ceci.-


    own experience
Cecilia Castro de Anderson
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 29
Grading comment
Perfect! Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  elenali: Very good answer
27 mins

agree  LoreAC
2 hrs

agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
3 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
In accordance to what we previously advised you over the phone


Explanation:
good luck

aivars
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 66