International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

mayor de edad

English translation: of legal age


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:mayor de edad
English translation:of legal age
Entered by: Mmelinda

04:00 Jul 2, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents / divorcio
Spanish term or phrase: mayor de edad
Amelia XX, venezolana, mayor de edad, (no se especifica la edad). Cuál sería su uso en un documento legal para la corte canadiense. Hasta el momento solo he encontrado majority of age. Gracias
mmelinda
of legal age
Explanation:
Frase más de corte legal... ver ejemplos de uso:

WELCOME TO DYNAMIX.NET
... DYNAMIX.NET. By accessing ANY page on DYNAMIX.NET, you must be of legal
age in your country / state / district for viewing adult material. ...
Categoría: Contenido para Adultos
www.dynamix.net/ - 7k - En caché - Páginas similares

SOQUIJ - The Legal Phone - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... CRIMINAL LAW. ... IMMIGRATION LAW. 5500 Who may Immigrate to Canada 5501
Family Member Assistance 5502 Assisted Relatives 5503 Independent ...
www.soquij.qc.ca/prod/infojuri/main/listee.htm - 13k - En caché - Páginas similares

N MY OPINION..."The Legal Drinking Age: Science vs. Ideology" - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... students at 56 colleges across the country revealed that, after the legislation,
significantly more under-age students drank compared to those of legal age. ...
www2.potsdam.edu/alcohol-info/InMyOpinion/ ScienceIdeology.html - 17k - En caché - Páginas similares
Must a donor be of legal age to sign a body donation deed? - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Must a donor be of legal age to sign a body donation deed? from Anatomical
Gift Whole Body Donation Guide by Regina Lee. Yes, a person ...
www.funeralplan.com/funeralplan/ alternative/donatefaq3.html - 5k - En caché - Páginas similares

Selected response from:

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Grading comment
Thanks luiroi
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +14of legal age
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
5 +1AdultYvette Arcelay
4 +2of agePaul Slocomb
5of adult age
Henry Hinds
4of legal age
Ra91571
4of the age of majorityxxxR.J.Chadwick


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Adult


Explanation:
Good luck

Yvette Arcelay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Massimo Gaido
6 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
of age


Explanation:
That's how it's stated in English.

It means she's not a minor.

Paul Slocomb
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 351

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  aivars: this i the one for documents
3 mins

agree  Atenea Acevedo
13 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +14
of legal age


Explanation:
Frase más de corte legal... ver ejemplos de uso:

WELCOME TO DYNAMIX.NET
... DYNAMIX.NET. By accessing ANY page on DYNAMIX.NET, you must be of legal
age in your country / state / district for viewing adult material. ...
Categoría: Contenido para Adultos
www.dynamix.net/ - 7k - En caché - Páginas similares

SOQUIJ - The Legal Phone - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... CRIMINAL LAW. ... IMMIGRATION LAW. 5500 Who may Immigrate to Canada 5501
Family Member Assistance 5502 Assisted Relatives 5503 Independent ...
www.soquij.qc.ca/prod/infojuri/main/listee.htm - 13k - En caché - Páginas similares

N MY OPINION..."The Legal Drinking Age: Science vs. Ideology" - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... students at 56 colleges across the country revealed that, after the legislation,
significantly more under-age students drank compared to those of legal age. ...
www2.potsdam.edu/alcohol-info/InMyOpinion/ ScienceIdeology.html - 17k - En caché - Páginas similares
Must a donor be of legal age to sign a body donation deed? - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Must a donor be of legal age to sign a body donation deed? from Anatomical
Gift Whole Body Donation Guide by Regina Lee. Yes, a person ...
www.funeralplan.com/funeralplan/ alternative/donatefaq3.html - 5k - En caché - Páginas similares



Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3739
Grading comment
Thanks luiroi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jeanne Zang
7 mins
  -> Thanks, JeanneZ

agree  xxxCHENOUMI: Perfecto.
25 mins

agree  rvillaronga: very well said
40 mins

agree  markaqui
1 hr

agree  elenali
1 hr

agree  Paul Mably
1 hr

agree  Sonora Translations: this is what I always use
2 hrs

agree  Nicola O'Brien
2 hrs

agree  Sarah Ponting
3 hrs

agree  Andy Watkinson: Same comment as Sonora
3 hrs

agree  Sheilann
5 hrs

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
7 hrs

agree  ellery26
8 hrs

agree  LoreAC
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
of adult age


Explanation:
I'd say it thus.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
of the age of majority


Explanation:
Also a current English expression that I am aware of.

xxxR.J.Chadwick
PRO pts in pair: 218

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
of legal age


Explanation:
Of legal age means that the person is capable of entering into contracts and other legal matters. In most of the power of attorney, etc., I have seen it referred to as of legal age.

Ra91571
United States
PRO pts in pair: 192