KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

Asamblea General Extraordinaria

English translation: Extraordinary Meeting of the Shareholders


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Asamblea General Extraordinaria
English translation:Extraordinary Meeting of the Shareholders
Entered by: aivars

19:01 Jul 3, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / minutes of ammeting
Spanish term or phrase: Asamblea General Extraordinaria
...se reúnen en Asamblea General Extraordinaria en primera convocatoria"
aivars
Argentina
Extraordinary Meeting of the Shareholders
Explanation:
OR shareholders'meeting

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-03 19:05:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

general is not required in English

There is Meeting of the Shareholders
Annual Meeting of the Shareholders
and Extraordinary Meeting of the Shareholders

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-03 19:05:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

However, in English you do need the word
shareholder
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
I would trust the convinced native speaker this time
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9extraordinary general meeting
Florence B
5 +5Extraordinary Meeting of the ShareholdersJane Lamb-Ruiz
5 +2Extraordinary General Assembly
Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
5 +2special general meeting of shareholders (or stockholders)
NoraTorres
5General AssemblyYvette Arcelay
4Extraordinary General AssemblyDagmar Lacatus
4EGM
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
extraordinary general meeting


Explanation:
special general meeting

Termium

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-03 19:04:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'Extraordinary General Meeting of Shareholders May 24, 2002 KONE Corporation
Extraordinary General Meeting of the Company approved the Board of ...
\'
http://www.kone.com/corporate/main/0,,content=15562,00.html

\"An Extraordinary General Meeting
(EGM) of the company was held on 27 May 2002. \"
http://www.ukerna.ac.uk/awareness/egm.html


Florence B
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gail: Agree. Can also use the word "special"
6 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан: Exactamente. Lo sé de mi trabajo por seguro.
35 mins

agree  Andrea Wright
1 hr

agree  jerrie
1 hr

agree  rhandler
1 hr

agree  Guillermina Canale
2 hrs

agree  xxxR.J.Chadwick: That is the usual phrase
4 hrs

agree  Sarah Ponting: "extraordinary" is the usual term in the UK
11 hrs

agree  mvolio
19 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Extraordinary Meeting of the Shareholders


Explanation:
OR shareholders'meeting

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-03 19:05:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

general is not required in English

There is Meeting of the Shareholders
Annual Meeting of the Shareholders
and Extraordinary Meeting of the Shareholders

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-03 19:05:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

However, in English you do need the word
shareholder

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709
Grading comment
I would trust the convinced native speaker this time

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ra91571
4 mins

agree  Marian Greenfield: or Extraordinary Shareholders Meeting
6 mins
  -> depends on style, right?

agree  Nitza Ramos
30 mins

agree  Russell Gillis
2 hrs

agree  xxxDiego V
7 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
EGM


Explanation:
Extraordinary
General
Meeting of (the) Shareholders.
Re.: mi trabajo.
¡Buena suerte, aivars!


Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 450

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
special general meeting of shareholders (or stockholders)


Explanation:
Most corporate by-laws designate meetings as ordinary or special, and maintain different quorum and voting requirements accordingly.
Source: Guillermo Cabanellas de las Cuevas, Diccionario Jurídico.IEE -

See also, for example:

"Special General Meeting - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Special General Meeting. The Notice of the SGM and amended Royal Charter
and Bye-laws are available in PDF format - download document. ..."
www.iee.org/Membership/gradechange/sgm.cfm

"Special General Meeting - [ Traduzca esta página ]Association of University Teachers. Special General Meeting. A ... salary. This will be brought to a Special General Meeting for approval. ..."
www.ucl.ac.uk/unions/AUT/redundancies/

"1 Notice of Special General Meeting and Annual General Meeting ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
1 Notice of Special General Meeting and Annual General Meeting SLYC Annual General Meeting and Dinner Date: Saturday ­ March 9 th , 2002 Time: Cocktails 7:00pm ..."
vancouver-webpages.com/slyc/agm.pdf




NoraTorres
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robin Santos: In documents that I've translated, the term has usually been Special General Meeting or Special Shareholders Meeting. Using "Extraordinary" looks obvious but is unusual.
44 mins

agree  Henry Hinds: I always use "Special", "Extraordinary" does not work for the USA at least.
8 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
General Assembly


Explanation:
In the USA

Good Luck

Yvette Arcelay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 30

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Extraordinary General Assembly


Explanation:
Esto según mi experiencia

Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 300

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armando Pattroni: this is the one!
15 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Alfarero
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Extraordinary General Assembly


Explanation:
The right equivalent. In my opinion.

Dagmar Lacatus
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian