KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

en primera convocatoria

English translation: first summons, first call to a meeting


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:en primera convocatoria
English translation:first summons, first call to a meeting
Entered by: aivars

19:13 Jul 3, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / minutes of a meeting
Spanish term or phrase: en primera convocatoria
Asamblea General Extraordinaria

...se reúnen en Asamblea General Extraordinaria en primera convocatoria"
aivars
Argentina
first summons, first call to a meeting
Explanation:
West
Selected response from:

Ra91571
United States
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6on first call
Leonardo Parachú
5 +4First call to meeting ; First notice of meetingRobin Santos
4 +3first summons, first call to a meeting
Ra91571
4it's in the glossary!
Sarah Ponting
4sentencexxxLia Fail
4at first convocatory
Alfarero


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
first summons, first call to a meeting


Explanation:
West

Ra91571
United States
PRO pts in pair: 192
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Edgar
11 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Сергей Лузан: "first call to a meeting" es una otra posibilidad.
18 mins

agree  Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez: first summons it's what I'd use
7 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
on first call


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-03 19:15:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"The company\'s Board of Managing Partners shall recommend the distribution of a dividend of 0.08 euros per ordinary share and 0.0904 euros per savings share to the Shareholders\' Meeting, convened for 10 May on first call and 13 May on second call. Dividend pay out is scheduled from 23 May 2002\"

taken from:

http://www.pirelliandc.com/28_03_02.jhtml



Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 433

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield
4 mins
  -> ty Marian

agree  Сергей Лузан: Muy posible.
16 mins
  -> ty Sergio

agree  rhandler
1 hr
  -> ty rhandler

agree  Paul Slocomb
3 hrs
  -> ty Paul

agree  Carola Vernet
5 hrs
  -> ty Carola

agree  xxxDiego V
6 hrs
  -> ty diego

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
First call to meeting ; First notice of meeting


Explanation:
This terminology usually has been translated from Robert's Rules of Order (British/American texts)into Spanish and other languages.

Robin Santos
Brazil

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Unas dos otras posibilidad.
10 mins

agree  Guillermina Canale
1 hr

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: notice
1 hr

agree  Simon Charass
9 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sentence


Explanation:
The AGM was convened on the first call/on the first summons

xxxLia Fail
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1368

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
at first convocatory


Explanation:
another option...

Alfarero
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 29

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it's in the glossary!


Explanation:
"For the first meeting"

http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&eid_c=35122&id=26918&keyword=prime...

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 171