KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

habiles para ejercer el cargo

English translation: qualified to act in such capacity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:habiles para ejercer el cargo
English translation:qualified to act in such capacity
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

19:14 Jul 7, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: habiles para ejercer el cargo
Referido a los testigos instrumentales de una escritura publica
AKGonzalez
qualified to act as witnesses
Explanation:
Just another option.
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks very much and as suggested by most who peer graded your answer, I chose Marian's translations so, thanks to you Marian too!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5qualified to act as witnesses
Robert INGLEDEW
4 +1qualified to peform this functionmarkaqui
4qualified to practice as witnesses
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
4 -1qualified to practice the profession
Amanda Tozer


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
qualified to practice the profession


Explanation:
suerte!

Amanda Tozer
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 171

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: no profession is mentioned
10 mins
  -> correct- perhaps it should be "qualified to take up the post"

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
qualified to act as witnesses


Explanation:
Just another option.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940
Grading comment
Thanks very much and as suggested by most who peer graded your answer, I chose Marian's translations so, thanks to you Marian too!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz
3 mins
  -> Thank you, Jane.

agree  Leonardo Parachú
6 mins
  -> Gracias, Leonardo.

agree  Marian Greenfield: that's it in context. More generally, qualified to act in such capacity
6 mins
  -> Thank you, Marian.

agree  Pat Mazzucco: qualified to act as such or in such a capacity
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Pat.

agree  rhandler: Marian had a better suggestion, though.
1 hr
  -> No doubt that Marian´s suggestion should be followed: qualified to act in such capacity. I only adapted the answer to the context. Thank you, rhandler

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
qualified to practice as witnesses


Explanation:
Good luck.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 552

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
qualified to peform this function


Explanation:
Petitioner claims that Raymond A. W., the Superintendent of Schools, should be removed from office because he did not take and file an oath of office; that board members Vivian C., Peter F., Jean F., Suzanne K., Morton T., Treasurer George W. and Deputy Treasurer Linda S., should be removed from office because their oaths were administered by Superintendent Walters, who is not qualified to perform that function;

markaqui
United States
PRO pts in pair: 105

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeria Verona
37 mins
  -> Thanks Valeria