KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

C.U.R.P.

English translation: Clave Unica de Registro de Población


14:27 Jul 9, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents / birth certificate
Spanish term or phrase: C.U.R.P.
BIRTH CERTIFICATE NUMBER:_____C.U.R.P.__________
Ramon
English translation:Clave Unica de Registro de Población
Explanation:
It's in the glossary.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Clave Unica de Registro de Población
Parrot
5 +1Sole Population Registration Code
Henry Hinds
4 -1I.D. No./ Identification Number
Ra91571


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Clave Unica de Registro de Población


Explanation:
It's in the glossary.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GoodWords: Or in English: Unique Identification Number
2 mins

agree  Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
12 mins

agree  ES > EN (US): Yep, it's in the glossary.
10 hrs

agree  DABC
1 day15 hrs

agree  LoreAC
1 day22 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
I.D. No./ Identification Number


Explanation:
I have a birth certificate which refers to the C.U.R.P simply as I.D. No._____


Ra91571
United States
PRO pts in pair: 192

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  DABC: Too generic
1 day15 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sole Population Registration Code


Explanation:
Cecilia's right, and this is how it's called in English.

Used in Mexico (starting to be that is).


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DABC: wholeheartedly
1 day15 hrs