KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

alimentos marinos ( ver contexto)

English translation: seafood


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:alimentos marinos
English translation:seafood
Entered by: Henry Hinds

15:24 Jul 10, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: alimentos marinos ( ver contexto)
la carrera de : INGENIERIA BIOQUIMICA/ Opción: ALIMENTOS MARINOS
Laura
SEAFOOD
Explanation:
Fish, shellfish, etc. that we eat.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-10 15:34:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Algas marinas incluso (cochayuyo, etc.).
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6SEAFOOD
Henry Hinds
4 +2Bioch. Eng. with minor in nutritional seafoodRosa Garcia
5marine nourishment
Сергей Лузан
4 +1marine foodstuffsxxxR.J.Chadwick


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
SEAFOOD


Explanation:
Fish, shellfish, etc. that we eat.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-10 15:34:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Algas marinas incluso (cochayuyo, etc.).


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Paris
1 hr

agree  Сергей Лузан
1 hr

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz
2 hrs

agree  Alfarero
6 hrs

agree  LoreAC
1 day5 hrs

agree  xxxx-Translator
2 days22 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Bioch. Eng. with minor in nutritional seafood


Explanation:
Good luck.

Rosa Garcia
PRO pts in pair: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
59 mins

agree  Paul Mably
5 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
marine foodstuffs


Explanation:
"Seafoods" backtranslates as "mariscos" (i.e. shell fish, and, arguably, crustaceans). And that is my understanding from my own (Australian) culture.

But something more general may be intended here, i.e. foodstuffs (comestibles, articulos alimenticios).

"Marine" meaning "from the sea" can be left as it is.

xxxR.J.Chadwick
PRO pts in pair: 218

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: It sounds US rather than BE to me.
11 days

12 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
marine nourishment


Explanation:
.

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 450