KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

director del plantel

English translation: School Principal


00:44 Jul 11, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: director del plantel
IT is under a signature on a certificate of studies.

Does plantel mean STAFF here?

Thanks
ramon
English translation:School Principal
Explanation:
Plantel means institution, and the idiomatic translation will be School Principal.

11 years of School in South America Plus High School Graduate in the States :)
Selected response from:

John Guzman
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9School Principal
John Guzman
5campus or school principal
Henry Hinds
5the school's top authority
Jackie_A
4staff managerxxxR.J.Chadwick


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
School Principal


Explanation:
Plantel means institution, and the idiomatic translation will be School Principal.

11 years of School in South America Plus High School Graduate in the States :)

John Guzman
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 35
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Esther Hermida
13 mins
  -> Thanks

neutral  Rowan Morrell: What if it's a tertiary institution, though?
14 mins
  -> We are talking about a school certificate, most likely High School or below

agree  Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
45 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  portilla
2 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Jackie_A
2 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Paul Mably
5 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  jerrie
8 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Sery
12 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Andrea Wright
19 hrs

agree  Paulina Llano
4946 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the school's top authority


Explanation:
Just adding to the previous answer...

The most common definition:

plantel = Lugar o reunión de gente en que se forman personas hábiles en algún ramo del saber, profesión, etc.

Literally: the director of the place, the school's top authority.

What in the US, for elementary, middle or high school: the School Principal

I doubt that you are dealing with a college level certificate, but if you are then "dean of the faculty" or "school president" may apply.

Saludos...


Jackie_A
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 193

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
campus or school principal


Explanation:
Plantel is "campus", though school could be a more appropriate translation for your purposes; either would be OK as long as it is lower than college.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
staff manager


Explanation:
Which country is this? If it is Mexico, then "Staff manager" or "personnel manager" (i.e. the person in charge of "hiring and firing" could be the intended meaning -- even in the context of an educational establishment.

See Collins Spanish Dictionary Fourth Edition page 565:-

plantel = (d) (Mex) staff, personnel

Alternatively: Director of Studies is a common expression, and implies someone who oversees/supervises the other teaching staff.



xxxR.J.Chadwick
PRO pts in pair: 218